aliens

Author Topic: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread  (Read 89846 times)

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 6516
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #255 on: August 04, 2019, 10:35:22 pm »
I saw that the automatic night vision mode was removed as an option. Just wanted to comment that playing xcom files I kinda miss it. I run all of my cultist missions as night missions when in early game without smoke grenades, and not having to remember to turn off personal lights or turn on night vision was super helpful. I don't mind the having to turn on night vision much, but having to remember to turn off personal lights has gotten more than a few agents killed for me.

I'll think of something for the next version...

Offline thisnameismeta

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #256 on: August 04, 2019, 10:45:43 pm »
Thanks Meridian, and sorry for not weighing in on the conversation earlier. I play xcom fairly infrequently anymore (basically only when a new version of xcom files or xpiratez comes out with features I'm super interested in), so I didn't notice the change until fairly recently, even though it was made almost half a year ago.

Offline BlackStaff

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #257 on: August 04, 2019, 11:38:37 pm »
I can start TFTD without problems; also create a base and continue.
After several attempts to start the game, it suddenly started working!  ???
I'll put him under surveillance!

A quick question about Mods: are "gif" files allowed with the latest OXCE version?

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 6516
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #258 on: August 04, 2019, 11:49:13 pm »
A quick question about Mods: are "gif" files allowed with the latest OXCE version?

Short answer: yes

Long answer: The GIF file loading is not done directly by OpenXcom, it is done by SDL (a 3rd party library we are using), and even SDL is outsourcing some work to the operating system. On most platforms (e.g. Windows, Linux, Android), it works fine. On some platforms (e.g. MacOS) it doesn't. So, unless you're using Mac, you can use GIFs. If you are on Mac, the only safe bet is png.

Offline BlackStaff

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #259 on: August 05, 2019, 12:09:59 am »
Thank you for your answer.

By testing all the mods I have in this game I discovered a very strange thing...
The "Gaus Sniper" Mod was crashing when I wanted to watch the USOpedia!
I discovered that now we shouldn't make any case errors with folder paths.
I had in the Ruleset:  0: Resources/UFOPaedia/GAUSSSNIPERRIFLE.png
But the path was:   Resources/Ufopaedia/GAUSSSNIPERRIFLE.png
 ???

By fixing the case everything works!

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #260 on: August 05, 2019, 02:22:18 pm »
OXCE is throwing some errors in the log-file about invalid/obsolete starting condition attributes in one of my mods. Is there any way to get a more detailed overview concerning the actual line or entry that throws that error? Because as far as i can tell they should be working fine.

EDIT:
NVM, found&fixed the errors.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2019, 02:57:48 pm by krautbernd »

Offline mercy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #261 on: August 08, 2019, 12:00:54 pm »
Cross-Hair Cursor Now Allows Select Next Unit Hotkey!!

Thank You for this amazing feature! It wasn't in the April version. In the April version I had to right click with the mouse to make the cross-hair cursor disappear and only then could I select my next unit, IIRC. Now you have added the superb feature of the select next unit hotkey working flawlessly when I still have the cross-hair cursor active. It makes combat so much more streamlined!! Thank You!!

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 6516
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #262 on: August 08, 2019, 12:31:10 pm »
Cross-Hair Cursor Now Allows Select Next Unit Hotkey!!

Thank You for this amazing feature! It wasn't in the April version. In the April version I had to right click with the mouse to make the cross-hair cursor disappear and only then could I select my next unit, IIRC. Now you have added the superb feature of the select next unit hotkey working flawlessly when I still have the cross-hair cursor active. It makes combat so much more streamlined!! Thank You!!

I have not added such a feature.

If you say something like that is now possible, it's most likely buggy and will have to be fixed/removed again.

EDIT: this came from OXC: https://github.com/OpenXcom/OpenXcom/commit/7d219f52f5cb998e0726f69f872ac47d8f3023f0
« Last Edit: August 15, 2019, 12:19:51 pm by Meridian »

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #263 on: August 09, 2019, 12:41:36 am »
I could have sworn i read something about a new feature referencing content from other mods inside your own mod, but for the life of me i can't find that post. Am i misremembering this?

Offline mercy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #264 on: August 09, 2019, 11:40:38 am »
Panic Message PopUp Timeout:

Is there an INI variable that can be changed to reduce the on-screen time of panic message popups? "XY has Panicked / Gone Berserk"

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 6516
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #265 on: August 09, 2019, 08:41:52 pm »
I could have sworn i read something about a new feature referencing content from other mods inside your own mod, but for the life of me i can't find that post. Am i misremembering this?

https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php/Ruleset_Reference_Nightly_(OpenXcom)#Negative_indices_and_cross-referencing_other_mods

Panic Message PopUp Timeout:

Is there an INI variable that can be changed to reduce the on-screen time of panic message popups? "XY has Panicked / Gone Berserk"

No, it's hardcoded: https://github.com/OpenXcom/OpenXcom/blob/master/src/Battlescape/InfoboxState.h#L39

But you can press any key or any mouse button to close it.

Offline mercy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #266 on: August 10, 2019, 12:41:01 am »
https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php/Ruleset_Reference_Nightly_(OpenXcom)#Negative_indices_and_cross-referencing_other_mods

No, it's hardcoded: https://github.com/OpenXcom/OpenXcom/blob/master/src/Battlescape/InfoboxState.h#L39

But you can press any key or any mouse button to close it.

Thank You. I would change the code and place a PanicMessageDisplayTime  variable into  options.cfg.


Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 6516
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #268 on: August 10, 2019, 01:11:17 am »
Ah yeah, only for sprites - that's the part i forgot. Thanks  :)

Well, everything else you could reference already before.
What do you have in mind?

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
    • View Profile
Re: OXCE (OpenXcom Extended) main thread
« Reply #269 on: August 10, 2019, 07:44:37 am »
Well, everything else you could reference already before.
What do you have in mind?
The problem I currently have is that I have some submods for OXCF. One of them introduces new soldier types, among other things. These soldiers are supposed to use the same armor types as the regular ones. Right now I have to add armor defintions (i.e. which armors they are allowed to use, and the default armors for some special map/mission types) every time the mod introduces new armors.

If possible i'd prefer to re-use the existing armor definitions, but simply add my soldier type(s) to the list of units - i.e replace
Code: [Select]
    units:
      - STR_SOLDIER

with

Code: [Select]
    units:
      - STR_SOLDIER
      - STR_CUSTOM_SOLDIER

Yes, i can do that manually on every release, but it's not what i'd call elegant. I either have to include all of the original armor definitions and search&replace the entries, or i can sift through the original definations and copy&paste the new ones into my own definition rul. Either way the mod needs to be updated by hand. If i had a way to reference the entries the mod would work work with new releases without having to be updated.

I'm not sure this is even possible using YAML.