aliens

Author Topic: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window  (Read 307 times)

Offline betatester

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
[Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« on: December 28, 2019, 06:46:45 pm »
At midnight if several research ends it's difficult to know which base research pops up.
The name of the base in research can be a nice improvement.

Maybe also in manufacture window (particularly true after a research where you can produce new things and go to manufacture without being sure of which base it is)

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5952
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2019, 06:53:29 pm »
The "allocate research" and "allocate manufacture" buttons take you directly to the base, which finished research/manufacturing.

Offline betatester

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2019, 09:19:45 pm »
if you remember which base research what. if several bases are interrogating people it can be a bit tricky.
Knowing the base name isn't essential it's just easier and I like to know which base is talking to me.

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5952
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2019, 09:33:54 pm »
if you remember which base research what.

I don't understand... what do you need to remember exactly?

if base A finishes research, you click on allocate research button and you're redirected to base A... without having to remember anything... what am I missing?

Offline Ethereal

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2019, 10:09:05 pm »
He just wants the name of the base to be in the dialog window for completed research and production.

Offline betatester

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2019, 11:41:10 am »
I try to plan research by base, one for people interrogation, one for gear one for theoretical research this way I don't neglect one side of the research  (even more true with XCF where you have to manage several jail types). For manufacture knowing the base name helps planning what to produce for your base strike team.

It"s only minor (since you can cancel and go to base after) but I think it"s a good improvement.

Offline davide

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
Re: [Suggestion] Name of the base in research window
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2020, 11:09:45 am »
He just wants the name of the base to be in the dialog window for completed research and production.
+1