Author Topic: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing L1 Version 1  (Read 18757 times)

Offline Zharkov

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 414
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #60 on: January 22, 2019, 07:50:50 pm »
This mod is one the one I am most thankful for! Any plans to update to J10?

Offline legionof1

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Bullets go that way. Money comes this way.
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #61 on: January 23, 2019, 07:20:53 am »
Pretty certain it doesn't need to be atm. Only time update is really needed is if the components(or strings names) to the included armors change. Or something new with more then one intermediate armor stage is added. That hasn't happened in awhile now. Mostly early game weapons, auxiliary units, or enemy additions lately.

Offline Zharkov

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 414
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #62 on: February 20, 2019, 02:28:16 pm »
Pretty certain it doesn't need to be atm. Only time update is really needed is if the components(or strings names) to the included armors change. Or something new with more then one intermediate armor stage is added. That hasn't happened in awhile now. Mostly early game weapons, auxiliary units, or enemy additions lately.

True, it is working fine. But some of the armor names are not up to date and Glitter is missing.

Offline legionof1

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Bullets go that way. Money comes this way.
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #63 on: February 21, 2019, 02:46:33 am »
yeah .11 added stuff. Update indeed required now. But 8-9-10 would have been just an integer.

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2409
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #64 on: February 27, 2019, 04:35:59 am »
Sorry, not sure when I can get back to this.  I've had some changes that have not allowed me to stay plugged into the OpenXcom/PirateZ community.

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing 99J7a (updated)
« Reply #65 on: March 05, 2020, 11:09:57 pm »
Maybe we can make it easier to maintain:

Code: [Select]
manufactureShortcut:
  - name: STR_HEAVY_SUIT_FULL_BREAKDOWN
    startFrom: STR_TAC_FULL_ARMOR # Heavy Suit
    breakDownItems:
      - STR_TAC_ARMOR # Tactical Armor
      - STR_TAC_VEST  # Tactical Vest

  - name: STR_HEAVY_SUIT_HALFWAY
    startFrom: STR_TAC_FULL_ARMOR # Heavy Suit
    breakDownItems:
      - STR_TAC_ARMOR # Tactical Armor

Code: [Select]
en-US:
  STR_HEAVY_SUIT_FULL_BREAKDOWN: Heavy Suit (from scratch)
  STR_HEAVY_SUIT_HALFWAY: Heavy Suit (from Tac Vest)

Wadyathink?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2020, 02:42:51 pm by Meridian »

Online Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 6386
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3
« Reply #66 on: March 14, 2020, 02:46:09 pm »
Attached an updated mod for the following armors:
- Annihilator Suit
- Brute Armor
- Revenant Armor
- Full Plate Mail
- Blitz Armor
- Swiftsuit
- Storm Marine Suit
- Hover Suit
- Assault Marine Armor
- Heavy Suit
- Defender Armor


Needs OXCE 6.4: https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php/topic,5258.0.html

Offline legionof1

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Bullets go that way. Money comes this way.
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3
« Reply #67 on: March 14, 2020, 05:45:51 pm »
Praise be.

Offline Cristao

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3
« Reply #68 on: March 15, 2020, 06:30:30 pm »
This is a blessing .. thank you

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2409
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
Updated: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3 (updated to v.1.1)
« Reply #69 on: March 30, 2020, 08:03:14 pm »
Meridian you evil Genius You!  Thanks for updating OXCE to allow for Manufacturing Shortcuts!  These are brilliant.

I've gone ahead and added to the mod you created, filling in more of the specialty armors that you skipped.
I can't promise much in the way of upkeep on this, but with the simpler format, it should be easier for others in the community to keep up with.

In additions to Meridian's set,
Quote
- Annihilator Suit
- Brute Armor
- Revenant Armor
- Full Plate Mail
- Blitz Armor
- Swiftsuit
- Storm Marine Suit
- Hover Suit
- Assault Marine Armor
- Heavy Suit
- Defender Armor

I've added the following:
Quote
- Saviour Outfit
- Seductress Outfit
- Magical Girl Outfit
- Metal Armor
- Glitter Armor
- Chromeback Camo Armor
- Mesh-Refractor Armor
- Dragonfly Hoversuit
- Guardian Suit
- Superhero Armor
- Juggernaut Power Armor
- Loader Suit
- Sorceress Outfit
- Furiosa Armor
- Moloch Armor
- Bio Suit
- Pestulator Suit
- Strongman SS Armor
- Doom 2 Slave Armor
- Batcostume
- Lokk Naar Shadow Armor
- Jugulator Syn Armor

Note:  I don't have PirateZ installed, and can't test the mod, but I think it should work.  Please report if there are any errors.

Needs OXCE 6.4: https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php/topic,5258.0.html
« Last Edit: March 31, 2020, 03:54:58 pm by ivandogovich »

Offline Jimboman

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3 Version 1.1
« Reply #70 on: March 31, 2020, 03:26:11 pm »
I had a problem with this.  The game kept crashing on loading with a warning about 'ss_strongman_armour not found' (or something similar, I can't remember exactly.  A solution I found was to go into the mod's rul file and delete the reference to strongman armour and now it works fine.  Must be a k2/k3 difference as I have k2 and have never seen strongman armour.

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2409
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
I had a problem with this.  The game kept crashing on loading with a warning about 'ss_strongman_armour not found' (or something similar, I can't remember exactly.  A solution I found was to go into the mod's rul file and delete the reference to strongman armour and now it works fine.  Must be a k2/k3 difference as I have k2 and have never seen strongman armour.

Perfect!  Thanks for the feedback!  I've updated the mod commenting out Strongman Armor.  Should be K2 compatible now.  Version 1.1a

Further bugfixes down the thread.  Look for version 1.1b in the thread or the opening post.

« Last Edit: April 01, 2020, 02:16:34 am by ivandogovich »

Offline Jimboman

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Perfect!  Thanks for the feedback!  I've updated the mod commenting out Strongman Armor.  Should be K2 compatible now.  Version 1.1a

Glad I could help.

Offline Torchwood

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3 Version 1.1a
« Reply #73 on: April 01, 2020, 01:47:38 am »
Bug/Questionable design deicison: The Guardian quick recipe includes 2 tactical armors. *Recipes should be raw resources only, except for tac vests since they can be purchased at Krazy Hanna level

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2409
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
Re: [MOD] Streamlined Armor Manufacturing K2/K3 Version 1.1a
« Reply #74 on: April 01, 2020, 02:09:02 am »
Bug/Questionable design deicison: The Guardian quick recipe includes 2 tactical armors. *Recipes should be raw resources only, except for tac vests since they can be purchased at Krazy Hanna level

Ok!  Thanks!  Looks like these only breakdown the first level.... so when Guardian wants a Defender, and a Heavy Suit, I set it to break each down.  But Heavy suit wants to Tactical Armors, and I didn't break these down too.  Didn't realize that these nested items would need to be defined explicitly too.  Thanks for the Notice!