aliens

Author Topic: Problem with new facilites  (Read 953 times)

Offline Vangrimar1

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Problem with new facilites
« on: December 07, 2019, 02:30:07 pm »
I tried to change the input elevator and there was such a problem. Elevator resources taken from the Land of Sands mod. How to correctly add a new part of the base?

wcho035

  • Guest
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2019, 06:36:37 pm »
Seems like the Terrain mapDataSets is incorrect.

For example, do you have all the details correct when you transfer it over?
    mapDataSets:
      - BLANKS
      - TUNDRADESERT

Offline davide

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2019, 07:10:05 pm »
You cannot mix map with different tileset.
basedefense mission is the most closed to cunstomization too

In terror mission, into the rul file,  some modders use addUfo command to add some custom map with own tileset to a different terrain



Offline luke83

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1566
    • View Profile
    • openxcommods
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2019, 09:45:53 pm »

Looks like you have exceeded  your Tile limit, if you where using Mapview2 you would get a warning about this when you open the mapset every time preventing it.

if you have any questions send me a PM.

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2019, 10:41:16 pm »
if you where using Mapview2 you would get a warning about this when you open the mapset every time

and, for those who know how to successfully exploit records exceeded, there's a "BypassRecordsExceeded" tickbox ... not global, has to be set for each map. (right-click, EditTileset...)

Offline Vangrimar1

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2019, 04:02:43 am »

It seems simple by adding resources from another mod the problem cannot be solved. And to create a new map my knowledge is not enough. :(

Offline luke83

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1566
    • View Profile
    • openxcommods
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2019, 04:47:56 am »
You can add extra mcd sets to the end of existing set without it braking anything as lonh as you dont exceed the 256 map limit. If you post your mapscript with may be able to where you went wrong.

Offline Vangrimar1

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2020, 05:39:07 am »
Need help, I can’t understand what the problem is. Created a test module of the base, took resources from X-Com Files. The screenshots show how it looks in the editor and in the game. For some reason, the standard mapDataSets (XBASE1, XBASE2) are displayed correctly, but those from the mod (XCOMWALL, XCOMBITS) do not. The map script did not change, only the "terrains" changed.

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2020, 06:48:04 am »
looks like the allocated tileset-terrains in Mapview has its last two terrains switched backward:

I believe that the terrains should be allocated in the same order specified by the ruleset:

    mapDataSets:
      - BLANKS
      - XBASE1
      - XBASE2
      - XCOMWALL
      - XCOMBITS

ie. In the tileset editor, XCOMWALL should go above XCOMBITS

/try it

Offline Vangrimar1

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2020, 07:00:48 am »
Everything worked out! Thank you very much for the help! Two days I suffered with this problem. :)

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 323
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with new facilites
« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2020, 07:24:14 am »
k :)