aliens

Author Topic: List Order for Armor Selection  (Read 2782 times)

Offline XOps

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Guy who drowns first
    • View Profile
List Order for Armor Selection
« on: August 30, 2015, 10:30:34 pm »
I've noticed that a list order cannot be applied when selecting an armor for a soldier in both the craft screen and the soldier screen. It also moves any armor with storeItem: STR_NONE to the top of the list by default. It would be awesome for us modders (ie probably only me ;D) if we could apply a list order to our armor sets for the equip screen.

Offline Dioxine

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 5314
  • punk not dead
    • View Profile
    • Nocturnal Productions
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2015, 12:54:07 am »
It's dependant on the order of Armors, top-down. To reorder them, you need to do this physically, in your armors.rul file :)

Offline XOps

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Guy who drowns first
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2015, 01:26:53 am »
I have. The thing is that I want to add several default armors to the list that are not dependent on items (basically like the default coveralls) by using storeItem: STR_NONE. The problem is that any armor with storeItem: STR_NONE is automatically moved to the top of the list above armors with item requirements regardless of their order in the ruleset.

Offline yrizoud

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2015, 02:48:33 pm »
Do you mean that, except for this cosmetic issue, Openxcom already supports having variants of unarmored soldiers ? So you don't need to buy/build/store a specific number of red shirts, blue shirts, etc, all colors are always available in the list ?

Offline XOps

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Guy who drowns first
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2015, 04:47:19 pm »
 :) Yep. That's why this came up (see attached image. Note that there is no number next to the armor). I am moving all of my kevlar vests and beret uniforms into the default armor list since I have never used them as items. All a modder has to do is to set up the armor like a normal armor and just use storeItem: STR_NONE and it appears in armor selection list without any item needed in your base. However, don't delete the original armor STR_NONE_UC or it crashes the game. The game is hardcoded to equip that armor by default.

Offline Dioxine

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 5314
  • punk not dead
    • View Profile
    • Nocturnal Productions
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2015, 10:15:58 pm »
That's awesome! Brings so many ideas... :)

Offline yrizoud

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2015, 12:59:14 am »
Ahh, this is not as good as I hoped, because the first item with the list is stuck with a label of "NONE" You can't rename it to get a list:
- URBAN UNIFORM <- rookies are recruited with it
- CAMO UNIFORM
- BLUE UNIFORM
(Because the string STR_NONE_UC is used to show things like DIRECTION: NONE, or ASSIGNED CRAFT: NONE.)

Oh well. This would only have made a difference in the very early game, anyway.

Offline XOps

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Guy who drowns first
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2015, 03:47:09 am »
There is a place in the soldiers.rul to define their default armor, but it doesn't seem to work.

Offline SupSuper

  • Lazy Developer
  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2154
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2015, 01:15:54 am »
Armors use their item list order.

Offline Warboy1982

  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2337
  • Developer
    • View Profile
Re: List Order for Armor Selection
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2015, 04:21:06 am »
and "none" isn't an item
« Last Edit: September 04, 2015, 04:32:48 am by Warboy1982 »