Author Topic: MCD Edit by volutar  (Read 49544 times)

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8662
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #135 on: March 31, 2015, 11:52:35 pm »
Impressive work, Volutar. Truly impressive. I've started working with your latest version recently and it's a great step forwards. Great job.

I have two questions though:
1) Is it possible to copy .mcds between tilesets, with all the properties? I'm guessing no, judging from the thread. It would be enormously helpful when moving tiles between tilesets.
2) How do you pick a colour when editing? Using the colour pick highlights all instances of that colour, but doesn't make it active colour.

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #136 on: March 31, 2015, 11:54:41 pm »
Volutar,

Just a little thing: Insert PCK doesn't seem to be working

Offline volutar

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 355
  • Vanilla digger & Quality assistant
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #137 on: April 01, 2015, 07:01:24 am »
1) Is it possible to copy .mcds between tilesets, with all the properties? I'm guessing no, judging from the thread. It would be enormously helpful when moving tiles between tilesets.
You can copy MCDs (number of) into clipboard (they are copied as text), and then paste them into another mcdset, if you want, or even in text file. I guess you didn't read the thread properly. :P
Quote
2) How do you pick a colour when editing? Using the colour pick highlights all instances of that colour, but doesn't make it active colour.
Please refer this
In short - either from the palette just with rmb/lmb, or in draw mode with "alt" and rmb/lmb (besides highlighting it also switches to colorpick mode).

Quote from: Hobbes
Just a little thing: Insert PCK doesn't seem to be working
Confirmed. Weird thing. Guess it's some unfinished version, just recompiled and it became fine. Reuploaded.


x60mmx

  • Guest
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #138 on: April 02, 2015, 09:07:16 am »
I just used MCD Edit to do a lot of graphics work on the tank graphics, exported the png, and it runs all jacked because MCD Edit put the images in rows of 10.  :-/  Anyway to have it export in rows of 8, or any tool out there to do it?

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #139 on: April 02, 2015, 04:35:30 pm »
I just used MCD Edit to do a lot of graphics work on the tank graphics, exported the png, and it runs all jacked because MCD Edit put the images in rows of 10.  :-/  Anyway to have it export in rows of 8, or any tool out there to do it?

You can define the ruleset so that it accepts images in rows of 10.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8662
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #140 on: April 02, 2015, 06:23:31 pm »
You can copy MCDs (number of) into clipboard (they are copied as text), and then paste them into another mcdset, if you want, or even in text file. I guess you didn't read the thread properly. :P

I guess. :P To my defence, I tried it and failed a couple times before it worked properly and never noticed the improvement.

Please refer this
In short - either from the palette just with rmb/lmb, or in draw mode with "alt" and rmb/lmb (besides highlighting it also switches to colorpick mode).

Ah, of course...

Confirmed. Weird thing. Guess it's some unfinished version, just recompiled and it became fine. Reuploaded.

I tried downloading again, and it's the same file size. Was it changed?


x60mmx

  • Guest
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #141 on: April 03, 2015, 05:44:31 am »
You can define the ruleset so that it accepts images in rows of 10.

All I had to do was define the image size in the ruleset.  Derp.  :P  Thanks Hobbes.

Offline volutar

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 355
  • Vanilla digger & Quality assistant
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #142 on: April 03, 2015, 02:11:42 pm »
Well, theoretically I could make this value (sprites per row) externalized (in the config). I just didn't see important reason for that. Yet.
Hobbes, can you confirm working PCK insert now?

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8662
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #143 on: April 03, 2015, 02:20:25 pm »
Well, theoretically I could make this value (sprites per row) externalized (in the config). I just didn't see important reason for that. Yet.

I think it would be very beneficial for the simple reason that Falko's tool has it, and therefore the population (which means me) is used to having this feature. Sure, you don't really need it, but I feel it is kind of a must. :)

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #144 on: April 03, 2015, 06:26:30 pm »
Well, theoretically I could make this value (sprites per row) externalized (in the config). I just didn't see important reason for that. Yet.
Hobbes, can you confirm working PCK insert now?

What I meant was this:
Code: [Select]
extraSprites:
  - type: INTICON.PCK
    width: 352
    height: 80
    subX: 32
    subY: 40
    files:
      26: Resources/Redux/Craft/DARKSTAR_geoscape.png
  - type: INTICON.PCK
    files:
      27: Resources/Redux/Craft/THUNDERSTORM_GEOSCAPE1.gif

First entry has different .png dimensions than the vanilla INTICON.PCK but you don't need to convert the .png to vanilla dimensions if you specify the different dimensions on a separate entry.

Offline davide

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #145 on: April 04, 2015, 04:50:19 pm »
I get an access violation importing this PNG

I apologize but my skill on format images are poor


Offline volutar

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 355
  • Vanilla digger & Quality assistant
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #146 on: April 04, 2015, 08:02:16 pm »
davide, first thing, you made your sheets with 1 pixels between neighbours. Sheets used by MCDedit are not using any spaces.
Second thing, you're using RGB with alpha, the format, which haven't been used for sheets before. So it can't import sheets of this RGBA format properly.

I've reuploaded fixed exe.
But as for "pixel space", and number of tiles per row - it's the thing which I believe would require for some "settings" menu. And for now, you have to change your sheets by removing any spaces, and using exact grid 32x40 pixels.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2015, 09:33:24 pm by volutar »

Offline davide

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #147 on: April 04, 2015, 10:55:38 pm »
Thank you very much

Offline volutar

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 355
  • Vanilla digger & Quality assistant
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #148 on: April 06, 2015, 10:13:23 am »
1.17g uploaded.
PNG spacing/margins (for import/export) and sprites per row (for export) through the Edit->Settings.

Please check it and report if anything wrong.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2015, 10:17:57 am by volutar »

Offline davide

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: MCD Edit by volutar
« Reply #149 on: April 06, 2015, 09:33:55 pm »
Thank you for your kindness

...

It work very well,  ;D
I am working on compress the tileset
tomorrow I will begin to convert the five maps

I know that it is only an experiment because moonbase was in a very early stage
but it could be a test to start a more complicate scenarious
« Last Edit: April 08, 2015, 08:19:27 pm by davide »