Author Topic: [Solved] Manufactured soldier names issue  (Read 1680 times)

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8616
    • View Profile
[Solved] Manufactured soldier names issue
« on: September 06, 2022, 06:35:41 pm »
Quote from: Kato
X-Piratez, OXCE 7.7
When trying to manufacture a Theban clone, they got national names from the nam file. But they must not get personal names since "spawnedSoldier/name" is defined in manufacture rules (STR_THEBAN_ASSAULT_CLONE project).

To reproduce this, please turn the mod attached on. It contains national names and modified manufacture rules (added "spawnedSoldier/nationality"). Setting nationality for clones is necessary, because they must have Theban flag in the personal file ("Soldiers" screen). So fix needed here: when both name and nationality are defined in manufacture, soldier must come with that pre-set name ("Клон-штурмовик" in this case).

Mod with national names:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vomxrjp8oBOuq7Sww35kZ3psOHAcK9cQ/view?usp=sharing

Save file with started manufacture (5 clones at base 404):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TbeDcWigaTyT-0_pnMBQNgrfc8IxqnPN/view?usp=sharing
« Last Edit: February 12, 2023, 01:13:10 pm by Meridian »

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8616
    • View Profile
Re: [BUG] Manufactured soldier names
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2022, 12:06:34 pm »
Define the name under:

Code: [Select]
spawnedPersonName:

instead of

Code: [Select]
spawnedSoldier:


For example:

Code: [Select]
manufacture:
  - name: STR_THEBAN_ASSAULT_CLONE
    spawnedPersonName: Клон-штурмовик
    spawnedSoldier:
        nationality: 20
        rank: 1
        armor: STR_PEASANT_ARMOR_BIOAQUA_EVA_UC
        initialStats:
          tu: 70
          stamina: 100
          health: 45
          bravery: 90
...

Offline zee_ra

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: [BUG] Manufactured soldier names
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2023, 03:31:10 am »
Define the name under:

Code: [Select]
spawnedPersonName:

instead of

Code: [Select]
spawnedSoldier:


For example:

Code: [Select]
manufacture:
  - name: STR_THEBAN_ASSAULT_CLONE
    spawnedPersonName: Клон-штурмовик
    spawnedSoldier:
        nationality: 20
        rank: 1
        armor: STR_PEASANT_ARMOR_BIOAQUA_EVA_UC
        initialStats:
          tu: 70
          stamina: 100
          health: 45
          bravery: 90
...

Is it possible to spawn more than one soldier this way, all within a single event, and to supply each with an individual name?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8616
    • View Profile
Re: [Solved] Manufactured soldier names issue
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2023, 08:51:25 am »
No

Offline zee_ra

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: [Solved] Manufactured soldier names issue
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2023, 05:17:09 pm »
No

Ok.  Thank you for sharing this.

If I wanted to spawn multiple characters, do I need to launch several events?  Could I spawn them in separate events, all happening in the same day, and ideally simultaneously?

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 11454
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: [Solved] Manufactured soldier names issue
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2023, 06:07:37 pm »
If I wanted to spawn multiple characters, do I need to launch several events?  Could I spawn them in separate events, all happening in the same day, and ideally simultaneously?

You could have the event give you multiple items, and then turn each item into a soldier via manufacturing.