Author Topic: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports  (Read 13669 times)

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2016, 09:20:23 am »
https://openxcom.org/bugs/openxcom/issues/1299

That's my post. I didn't write mods there in bugtracker, but you know what I mean )

Offline hellrazor

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Deep Ruleset Digger & Bughunter
    • View Profile
    • Github Account
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2016, 10:34:33 am »
https://openxcom.org/bugs/openxcom/issues/1299

That's my post. I didn't write mods there in bugtracker, but you know what I mean )

Hi constantine, thanks for finding all those small errors and typos, great work!
Please report such stuff to me first, if you think it is mod related.

I fixed the error, goes into the next version (see Github)

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #17 on: November 28, 2016, 07:03:45 am »
Now I haven't. But after some time I'll post it here, OK.

Here is save. I'm researching floater corpse. Play the game until research is finished and you'll see you can research other corpses. But you already can do it.

Offline hellrazor

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Deep Ruleset Digger & Bughunter
    • View Profile
    • Github Account
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #18 on: November 28, 2016, 07:50:47 pm »
Here is save. I'm researching floater corpse. Play the game until research is finished and you'll see you can research other corpses. But you already can do it.

I really do not think it is a bug. Maybe it had to do with some of the changes in the nightlies and the introduction of some features.
I will check with supsuper when i find the time.
The savegame looks brutal, i had to turn off ironman, because fast forwarding just created a gameloss due to score.
One base doesn't cut it.

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2016, 06:23:33 am »
Well, yes, this is not highly critical program error, but still it is strange behavior, and that never happened in vanilla.

Just the same situation was when I played without ironman mode, it doesn't connected.

The savegame looks brutal, i had to turn off ironman, because fast forwarding just created a gameloss due to score.

It is Hardmode Expansion, dude, every time aliens kick the shit out of me;-) I am even starting to think that aliens soon will take over the Earth and there will be no escape...

One base doesn't cut it.

Sorry, didn't get you. What does it mean?

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2560
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #20 on: November 29, 2016, 07:00:47 am »
Well, yes, this is not highly critical program error, but still it is strange behavior, and that never happened in vanilla.

The issue is not that you should not report it. It's WHERE you report it. The bug tracker that you used is for the core OpenXCom engine, which is not at fault here. What you are reporting are problems with the hardmode mod, so it should be reported here, not on the bug tracker.

Quote
Sorry, didn't get you. What does it mean?
This literally means "One base is not enough." So you need to build more bases, then you can have more of everything.

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #21 on: November 29, 2016, 07:40:17 am »
The issue is not that you should not report it. It's WHERE you report it. The bug tracker that you used is for the core OpenXCom engine, which is not at fault here. What you are reporting are problems with the hardmode mod, so it should be reported here, not on the bug tracker.

Yes, and I did reported that here after your first clarification.

It is just often hard to distinguish what causes the error: openxcom engine or mod. And which mod exactly if you have many ones.

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2560
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #22 on: November 29, 2016, 08:23:25 am »
When in doubt, assume it's the mod. Especially for stuff like missing text.

If it's clearly established that it isn't the mod, then maybe it's the engine. But it's still probably the mod ;)

That being said, I think hellrazor is pretty thorough with his testing.

Offline hellrazor

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Deep Ruleset Digger & Bughunter
    • View Profile
    • Github Account
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #23 on: November 29, 2016, 10:59:12 am »
It depends, in general reporting a Bug to the Mod author in question first is usually a good idea.
Especially if the error you find is a typo, or related to any non vanilla content, for example a Maperror.

The research topics in question were not really changed from the vanilla settings that much

Vanilla:
Code: [Select]
  - name: STR_FLOATER_CORPSE
    cost: 180
    points: 50
    lookup: STR_FLOATER_AUTOPSY
    needItem: true
  - name: STR_SECTOID_CORPSE
    cost: 180
    points: 50
    lookup: STR_SECTOID_AUTOPSY
    needItem: true

Mine:
Code: [Select]
#BEGIN FLOATER
  - name: STR_FLOATER_CORPSE
    cost: 270
    listOrder: 3200
    unlocks:
      - STR_ALIEN_BIOLOGY_UNLOCK
    getOneFree:
      - STR_NEWS_1
  - name: STR_FLOATER_AUTOPSY
    listOrder: 3201
#END FLOATER

#BEGIN SECTOID
  - name: STR_SECTOID_CORPSE
    cost: 270
    listOrder: 3202
    unlocks:
      - STR_ALIEN_BIOLOGY_UNLOCK
    getOneFree:
      - STR_NEWS_3
  - name: STR_SECTOID_AUTOPSY
    listOrder: 3203
#END SECTOID

I only change the listorder, add some dependencies and a unlock. So i doubt its a mod issue.
I will recheck with SupSuper next weekend and make a Bugtracker report.
Need to recheck if this maybe comes from the Unlock or the getOneFree, we will see.

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #24 on: November 29, 2016, 09:53:39 pm »
No terrestrial path from Skyranger to UFO. I finished that mission already, but that was really hard.

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #25 on: November 29, 2016, 09:55:11 pm »
Maybe MALE_CIVILIAN should be more user-readable?
What is improvisation?

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #26 on: November 29, 2016, 09:57:54 pm »
Ruleset\extraStrings-en.rul has a misprint. In STR_NEWS_5_UFOPEDIA there is a word "russia" which must be capitalized.

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2560
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #27 on: November 29, 2016, 11:03:37 pm »
Improvisation is killing something in a way that isn't normal shooting/hitting. For example, shooting explosive barrels next to an enemy.

Offline hellrazor

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 2191
  • Deep Ruleset Digger & Bughunter
    • View Profile
    • Github Account
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #28 on: November 30, 2016, 05:08:26 am »
Maybe MALE_CIVILIAN should be more user-readable?
What is improvisation?

There was a name string missing in extraStrings.rul, i fixed it goes into next version.
As Arthanor already said, Improvisations is killing someone indirectly through environment damage, e.g. shooting a barrel and the explosion kills a civilian nearby.

Ruleset\extraStrings-en.rul has a misprint. In STR_NEWS_5_UFOPEDIA there is a word "russia" which must be capitalized.

Thanks corrected that typo =) Goes into next Version.

No terrestrial path from Skyranger to UFO. I finished that mission already, but that was really hard.

Thats a already long known error, which already occurs in vanilla xcom. It is due to the fact how the game generates maps with the polar terrain. Some of the swamp maps use modified polar maps. There is not much I can do about this behaviour, the problem simply is that you have a few map modules which are not accessible, when they are combined in a specific way.
As seen in your savegame, it is more likely to happen on small maps with Fighters or Medium Scouts,
Maybe I can restrict or withheld the 20x20 mapblock from spawning on such small maps, to give a opportunity to have more paths. It can help but there is no guarantee this will not happen again.

The vanilla mapscript is like this:
Code: [Select]
mapScripts:
  - type: POLAR
    commands:
     - type: addUFO
     - type: addCraft
     - type: addBlock
       size: 2
     - type: fillArea
This is being used for all the swamp maps, since they alle have the same map basis.
I could add a mapsize check and prevent the 20x20 mapblock from spawning on small maps.

Mapsize check looks like this, I already tested it and it now excludes the 20x20 mapblocks from spawning on 40x40 maps, preventing the inaccessibility at least a little bit:

Code: [Select]
#BEGIN POLAR
  - type: POLAR
    commands:
    - type: addBlock #check for 80x80 map
      label: 1
      size: 1
      rects:
        - [7, 7, 1, 1]
    - type: removeBlock #remove testblock on 80x80 map
      conditionals: [1]
      rects:
        - [7, 7, 1, 1]
    - type: addBlock #check for 60x60 map
      label: 2
      conditionals: [-1]
      size: 1
      rects:
        - [5, 5, 1, 1]
    - type: removeBlock #remove testblock on 60x60 map
      conditionals: [2]
      rects:
        - [5, 5, 1, 1]
    - type: addBlock #check for 50x50 map
      label: 3
      conditionals: [-2]
      size: 1
      rects:
        - [4, 4, 1, 1]
    - type: removeBlock #remove testblock on 50x50 map
      conditionals: [3]
      rects:
        - [4, 4, 1, 1]
    - type: addUFO
    - type: addCraft
    - type: addBlock #add 3 20x20 mapsblocks for 80x80 mapsize
      conditionals: [1]
      size: 2
      executions: 3
    - type: addBlock #add 2 20x20 mapsblocks for 60x60 mapsize
      conditionals: [-1, 2]
      size: 2
      executions: 2
    - type: addBlock #add 1 20x20 mapsblocks for 50x50 mapsize
      conditionals: [-1, -2, 3]
      size: 2
      executions: 1
    - type: fillArea
#END POLAR

I can provide a fix with this for the current beta so people can test.

EDIT: It will work for 40x40 maps, which are the most likely ones this could happen to.
But what is really needed is a map occurrance rate to limit the water only blocks to spawn to often.
Maybe i can include this, do not have enough time right now.

EDIT2: I reduced the rate of small 10x10 blocks with water to a maximum of 4,6,8,12 for mapsize 40x40, 50x50, 60x60 and 80x80 the 20x20 has a 50% chance to spawn on 40x40. This will not prevent the chance of this happening, but it might reduce the occurrance :)
Unfortunately this also basically streamlines this terrains a little bit, since the number of this waterblocks can only vary on a low amount (80% chance all do spawn).
« Last Edit: November 30, 2016, 07:26:50 am by hellrazor »

Offline Constantine

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Hardmode Expansion - Bugreports
« Reply #29 on: November 30, 2016, 08:10:51 am »
That'll would help a little, thank you.

But yes, there is no guarantee that you never face the situation when a cowardly muton is sitting inside UFO and never pokes his nose out of it, so you'll have to accept defeat and escape.

There should be some graph-testing algorithm like Dijkstra's which would test if path graph is connected. Or at least if UFO and craft are located in the same connected component.