Author Topic: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate  (Read 17514 times)

Offline kikimoristan

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« on: March 13, 2015, 05:12:32 am »
just a quick idea.

give a facility energyOutput and energyUse and add energy status in base information as a graph bar
before building a facility it checks money and energy output and gives an  error either you don't have enough energy or enough power. if you try to dismantle a power facility and it's power is being used just say facility in use.


by default no power. this can only be used by mods/optional rul like EU2012PowerFacility

Offline NuclearStudent

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2015, 07:03:07 am »
What's the point?

Offline kikimoristan

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2015, 07:08:19 am »
make the game more challenging

Offline NuclearStudent

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2015, 09:38:13 am »
I'm sold if elerium consuming generators can be built, and generators explode during base defense.

Offline kikimoristan

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2015, 09:43:51 am »
sure. could work any way . just an idea

Offline SIMON BAILIE

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2015, 01:13:17 pm »
An interesting idea, are u thinking of something along the lines of the 2012 remake?

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2488
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2015, 04:50:17 pm »
And decrease the maintenance cost of all facilities because the power bill is no longer included? :P

This seems mostly like a way to frustrate people: "Oh, you wanted to build something new? No more power, sucks to be you..! Better build a power plant now and come again next month for that facility you wanted." and the wasted tiles in an already cramped base size.

Offline mrxian

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2015, 07:06:24 pm »
I really don't think this idea would add anything positive to the game. It would only slow down an already slow process, and it would make bases even more cramped.

Offline kikimoristan

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2015, 09:35:03 pm »
that's the point. is like limited space for facilities

Offline pilot00

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
  • Back in the day it was gameplay not a feature....
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2015, 09:53:56 pm »
I am not sold. It just a cash sink and we know cash is a problem that can be solved 2-3 months into the game.

Also in regards to space, that problem doesnt even exist. The only cramped bases I am having is the starting one (assuming no mods enabled) and thats it. Every other base once it is designed defensibly it has enough space to cram in whatever extra one needs, two or even three power generators are not going to be a hassle.

Its not going to pose a hazzard either in defense missions because you would place them away from the access lifts and hangars.

In 2012 the only purpose they served was to delay your sattelite coverage and as every gimmic in that game it was absolutely not nessessary if the game was designed as it should.

« Last Edit: March 13, 2015, 09:56:20 pm by pilot00 »

Offline mrxian

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2015, 12:04:36 am »
Its not going to pose a hazzard either in defense missions because you would place them away from the access lifts and hangars.
No, since other facilities need them, they need to be built first, so they would sit right in the middle of your defense hallway.

Offline DoxaLogos (JG)

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
  • Squaddie cautiously peering through the breach
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #11 on: March 14, 2015, 02:20:06 am »
I understand the concept, but I personally feel it would be one more thing to juggle when there is enough to keep tabs on.  Base space and money already feels scare especially early on and this sucks up more real estate.  I wouldn't be upset if it was an optional "mod" though, but that sounds like quite a bit a work to put support in the game for it.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2015, 05:19:45 pm by jgatkinsn »

Offline pilot00

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 487
  • Back in the day it was gameplay not a feature....
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2015, 05:14:24 pm »
No, since other facilities need them, they need to be built first, so they would sit right in the middle of your defense hallway.
Depends on the power requirements and what you will build first. And all things considered there is nothing to stop you from demolising them afterwards and relocate them. Which adds more hassle rather any usefull gimicks to the game and looks (and is) extremely artificial. Then as said you have to balance it with reducing maintenance costs across everything else, which is more tedious than it sounds.

Simply put you are adding a logistical sink to the game, which by default after the 3rd-4th month will become redundant (unless RNG screws you that much).

The same thing happened in UFO AI.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2015, 05:45:28 pm by pilot00 »

Offline Shoes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2015, 10:12:57 pm »
that's the point. is like limited space for facilities

Make the facility you have in mind take two tiles. One for the facility, one for the "built-in" power generator.

Offline kikimoristan

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: power facility that is req for other facilities to operate
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2015, 10:39:08 pm »
or how about the facility is also a storage unit of 20.  so is no completely usless .
make it 1x1 and have 2 different types: power generator and elerium power generator

power generator provides 8 power
each square uses up 1 power
so you gonna need 2 /base at least

elerium power generator provides 16 power
so you need just 1 / base


if not enough power  (generator is lost) in the base all research/manufacturing time is increased by 25%