Author Topic: Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?  (Read 1291 times)

Offline WhiskeyBob

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?
« on: February 16, 2015, 04:25:24 pm »
I already registered here, and do not endorse registering a new account on same forum.
Additionally I failed to pass security check.  :(
I've made a savegame, where game always crashes.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2015, 04:37:07 pm by WhiskeyBob »

Offline Warboy1982

  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2334
  • Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2015, 12:16:57 am »
to report a bug, no, you don't need an account. but you'd need one to add comments or attach files to it. i've no idea why the security check failed. post the saved game here and i'll take a look.

Offline darkestaxe

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
  • Emissary of the Brain
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2015, 09:41:04 am »
Fortunately there's no army of raving lunatics creating sockpuppet accts to troll about how great X-COM: Enforcer is and how open source is evil. I'm guessing the forum admins here are more concerned with why the bot-check failed and less concerned with how you were able to post and tell about it.

Offline Warboy1982

  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2334
  • Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 02:39:26 am »
that's the bot check on the bugtracker, not the forum, seperate thing :P

Offline WhiskeyBob

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to open new account with BugTracker?
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2015, 07:27:31 pm »
post the saved game here and i'll take a look.
It seems I forgot an ancient IT wisdom - "Have You Tried Turning It Off And On Again?". This is a citation from "IT Crowd" movie, and it's about shutting down PC. Now just tried to reload game about 20 times, and game did not crash even once.

P.S. Just opened a BugTracker account. Phew. :)
« Last Edit: February 18, 2015, 07:34:20 pm by WhiskeyBob »