aliens

Author Topic: worldeditor  (Read 6962 times)

Offline Falko

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
    • View Profile
worldeditor
« on: August 21, 2014, 04:08:15 am »
since today oxc is ready for more!
see image
so we can now change the world in ways never possible before
  • adding new islands - no need to go into the world.dat and fiddle with binary data
  • adding new terrains - making the world more colourful
  • adding new borders - you wanted to give africa more visible nations now its possible
  • making whole new planets! - yeah lets defend the moon!
but how ?
there were ruleset changes in the latest nightlies
Code: [Select]
globe:
  data: GEODATA/WORLD.DAT
  polylines:
    - [351.25, -41.625, 353.875, -41.625, 352.375, -37]
...
  polygons:
    - [1, 349.5, -52.25, 350.5, -51.375, 353.5, -52.25, 350.75, -53.25]
...
i made an example that added a purple-texture-island (be aware i did not assign any maps-terrains to it) the testmod is also attached

for whoever is scared of numbers i have a tool that helps a bit
its still in development so not much documentation for it
for anyone who wants to give it a try:
https://falkooxc.pythonanywhere.com/static/worldedit.html

Offline clownagent

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2014, 10:36:00 pm »
Looks very interesting!

If you know how the ruleset modification works, could you please update the ruleset reference in the ufopedia:

https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php?title=Ruleset_Reference_%28OpenXcom%29


I think it would be very helpful for nany people to have some documentation.

Offline yrizoud

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2014, 11:04:39 pm »
The tool is really great, especially as a web application!
When you displace a vertice, it would be very helpful if the program looked for existing vertices close the the destination, and if close enough (in visible space), snap to exactly this one's position.

Offline moriarty

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1427
    • View Profile
    • Luke's OX mod site
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2014, 12:26:05 pm »
sweet! thank you!

Offline clownagent

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2014, 07:46:39 pm »
Nice editor.

When I hit the export button shouldn't their appear a changed ruleset in the window. This doesn't work for me, I couldn't get a changed ruleset from the webpage.


Another question: How can I remove all polylines from the standard ruleset?

I tried this
Code: [Select]
  polylines: []

but it didn't work.

EDIT:
I also would prevent the loading of the WORLD.dat file by for example

Code: [Select]
  - delete: GEODATA/WORLD.DAT


but also this does not work.



« Last Edit: September 19, 2014, 08:36:46 pm by clownagent »

Offline Falko

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2014, 09:44:42 pm »
polylines are currently not deleteable
perhaps add your comment here https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php?topic=1513.msg32331#msg32331
so we can change supsupers mind on the behaviour of polylines

try submitting an empty EMPTYWORLD.DAT (filesize 0) that should get rid of the included world polygons

Offline clownagent

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2014, 10:23:48 pm »
try submitting an empty EMPTYWORLD.DAT (filesize 0) that should get rid of the included world polygons

this does not work. The polygons from the WORLD.DAT are not deletet. Probably the "polygons" work similar to the "polylines".
A "replacement" of those would be indeed far better than the "addition" we have now.

Offline Falko

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2014, 11:32:22 pm »
i talked with supsuper in irc and he change the behaviour for polylines and polygons to "replace"

THANK YOU!

so with the latest nightly  you need to put all borders/polygons you want to see in the globe (or none)
you also dont need an empty data: EMPTYWORLD.DAT entry  fot thje polygones

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3502
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2014, 08:55:03 pm »
https://falkooxc.pythonanywhere.com/static/worldedit.html

I'm a bit clueless about how to use this. I open the above page on Chrome and it has a drop down menu that nothing works when selected, plus some text, plus an empty box. Can you give some pointers?

Also, if I edit a Geoscape, does it only work afterwards on the latest nightlies?

Offline Falko

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2014, 11:43:24 pm »
i work on an update for this and other tool i can put a beta version online in 2 days - 2 weeks depending on my time / motivation / problemsolvingcompetence
for now if you select a target in most cases there is a "[  ] edit" checkbox you need to enable this so you can change things

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3502
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2014, 01:15:43 am »
i work on an update for this and other tool i can put a beta version online in 2 days - 2 weeks depending on my time / motivation / problemsolvingcompetence
for now if you select a target in most cases there is a "[  ] edit" checkbox you need to enable this so you can change things

OK... so I can't do anything with that link?

Offline Falko

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2014, 01:35:46 am »
ah empty box

it seems i made a small error that screwed with ie

now it also works with ie9

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3502
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2014, 01:44:57 am »
ah empty box

it seems i made a small error that screwed with ie

now it also works with ie9

Yeah, now it is working :D

Offline Hollow_Fang

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: worldeditor
« Reply #13 on: January 15, 2015, 06:55:20 am »
Fantastic idea for Making Multi planet strikes i'm sure that would be possible if this is able to load before or after geoscapes and battle scapes as in... Moon BATTLES YAAAAAY.
Example: Say we make a satellite base mod then you can make space battles possible if we get the geoscape to run Space like terrian or sky like terrain with the sprites of the intercepter or other!