Author Topic: Additional Geoscape Debug Features  (Read 3492 times)

Offline MKSheppard

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« on: August 29, 2013, 07:22:08 am »
Was wondering if it would be possible to toggle drawing the country polygon areas on the geoglobe; along with another debug that shows the current coordinates of the mouse cursor on the geoglobe.

This would make adding new countries to any "extended" XCOM a lot easier and require less trial and error.

Offline SupSuper

  • Lazy Developer
  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2156
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2013, 07:47:01 pm »
I thought the Geoscape debug mode already did that.

Offline MKSheppard

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2013, 08:31:42 pm »
I thought the Geoscape debug mode already did that.

There's a debug mode?

edit:

You enable it by opening options.cfg and making this string be:

debug: true

then on geoscape you hit CTRL-D several times to cycle through modes.

There are three modes.

NONE: Doesn't display debug areas.

REGIONS: Shows regions -- the areas used for scoring performance, e.g. "North Atlantic".

COUNTRIES: Shows the countries -- their areas used for scoring performance.

(see attachments)

EDIT II -- doesn't appear to be any way that returns the LON and LAT of where the cursor is hovering over.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 08:51:53 pm by MKSheppard »

Offline MKSheppard

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2013, 09:10:43 pm »
EDIT: no; this won't work.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 09:28:03 pm by MKSheppard »

Offline SupSuper

  • Lazy Developer
  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2156
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2013, 02:28:15 am »
I'll look into adding a coordinate debug, but you'd be better off using a real map viewer to get geographic coordinates out of, since they should match the coordinates OpenXcom uses.

Offline MKSheppard

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2013, 03:30:15 am »
Real world coordinates from Google Earth don't quite line up with the coordinates for XCOM's globe; I tried that.

Currently, there's no substitute for a lot of trial and error to find the LATLONG coords for the nation boxes.

Offline SupSuper

  • Lazy Developer
  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2156
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2013, 04:45:43 am »
Oh right, that's because X-COM uses a east-only longitude, so for example a value of 90ºW would become 360-90=270ºE. Latitude might also be reversed (north is negative and south is positive). This is what happens when you optimize coordinates for speed. :P

In any case now when you click on the globe in debug mode it'll show you the coordinates.

Offline MKSheppard

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: Additional Geoscape Debug Features
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2013, 01:42:48 am »
Thanks so much, SupSuper; it works great now for adding new nations!