aliens

Author Topic: [ARMOR] Combat Armor  (Read 25864 times)

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #30 on: February 07, 2014, 02:27:18 pm »
Ah, that's the trick  ;D Thanks again, ok back to modding ^_^

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #31 on: February 08, 2014, 03:56:05 am »
>_< Hit another funny snag >_<

Because OpenXcom has some kind of shader to include different races of soldiers, it also changes my desert Tan colour >_<
.....so what color would you people want? I'm open to suggestions ^_^

Offline Dioxine

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 5305
  • punk not dead
    • View Profile
    • Nocturnal Productions
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #32 on: February 08, 2014, 05:14:29 am »
Maybe just use the same colors as for the pants? They're close enough.

Offline Yankes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2346
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #33 on: February 08, 2014, 09:09:05 pm »
I see, I f*** up your mod :>
This is side effect of solder hair/face recolor, you can turn off it in configure file.
Code: [Select]
  battleHairBleach: false
  battleHairXCOM1_FIX: fasle

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #34 on: February 10, 2014, 02:44:14 am »
No Yankes, your mod is great!  :D

Giving us various types of troop sprites is a great improvement,
there is no need for this armor mod to be racist now is there >_<

Either way, I think its fixed, sorry it took so long, I was sick...... >_<
 

Offline Yankes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2346
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #35 on: February 10, 2014, 08:49:14 pm »
No Yankes, your mod is great!  :D
But is mod unfriendly, editing original personal armor can by tricky becasue I overide some color on startup.
Im working now on new version that will not interfere with other people mods. Even more, this will be tool for future mods :)

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1077
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #36 on: February 15, 2014, 02:37:00 pm »
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to use this mod but I have some problems, this is how it's working ingame:






Also when I access its UFOPEDIA entry, or when, when I accept a battlescape mission (which shold be followed by the equipping soldiers phase) with soldiers wearing the armor, the game crashes.

I'm using the latest stable (the one that uses the installer that is) OpenXCOM bulid and a custom ruleset (which modifies some weapon damages, weight, accuracy/TUs, prices, so on, nothing major).

I added the following in the "Armor.rul" file, but nothing changed.

Now, when the armors have ufopaedia text description, a small mod upgrade may be in order...
In ruleset add say:
ufopaedia:
  - id: STR_COMBAT_ARMOR_UC
...
    text: STR_COMBAT_ARMOR_UFOPAEDIA
...
extraStrings:
  - type: en-US
    strings:
...
      STR_COMBAT_ARMOR_UFOPAEDIA: Standard combat armor, offers basic protection against enemy fire.
  - type: en-GB
    strings:
...
      STR_COMBAT_ARMOR_UFOPAEDIA: Standard combat armor, offers basic protection against enemy fire.


What to do?

***EDIT: Switching to the dev build (openxcom_git_master_2014_02_15_1025.zip) fixed it. ***
« Last Edit: February 15, 2014, 03:14:29 pm by robin »

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #37 on: February 15, 2014, 04:37:18 pm »
Does this affect my addon too?  :o   referring to the combat armor, Kevlar dragon skin mod....

Offline SupSuper

  • Lazy Developer
  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2153
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #38 on: February 15, 2014, 05:44:42 pm »
Does this affect my addon too?  :o   referring to the combat armor, Kevlar dragon skin mod....
Mod support is currently only available in the nightly builds.

Online Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 9825
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #39 on: February 15, 2014, 06:16:20 pm »
Mod support is currently only available in the nightly builds.

You really need to update the main installer soon, this comes up in every modding thread. :P

Offline HappyCat

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #40 on: March 03, 2014, 07:14:15 am »
I am using main Armor.rul.
Somehow soldier sprites for half of my soldiers are not shown, just floating weapons. Maybe it has something to do with using it in android version though.

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #41 on: March 03, 2014, 10:36:34 am »
Sounds like a conflict, are you using any other armor mods? I had this problem with the "Jump armor" mod  and this "combat armor" mod the sprite files were designated to the same name and overwrote each other >_<  It worked fine when I renamed the files.

Offline HappyCat

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #42 on: March 03, 2014, 12:05:04 pm »
I tried https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php?topic=1857.0
mod and had the same problem.
Then installed the topic mod overwriting files.
Had the same problem with improved uniforms mod.

Offline Fox105iwsp

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #43 on: March 03, 2014, 01:10:06 pm »
Damn >_< maybe it is the android version, I made the improved uniforms mod.
It was coded specifically to avoid conflict, then again I'm using a PC.....

Online Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 9825
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: [ARMOR] Combat Armor
« Reply #44 on: March 03, 2014, 04:34:23 pm »
I had exactly the same problem with Dioxine's Piratez! mod, which also features new armours; some parts were missing and the characters weren't animated (they weren't even turning). Reinstalling everything exactly as it was before fixed the problem, although I don't know what happened.

The moral: like any other computer related problem, it should be fixed by restarting/reinstalling. :)