Author Topic: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?  (Read 403 times)

Offline Alpha Centauri Bear

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« on: December 25, 2023, 03:50:27 am »
I see you managed to compile it 64 bit. Congratulation!
Quote
- Latest version for Windows (zip 64-bit), recommended (v2023-12-16): download

Any clue how to do it properly in visual studio?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8644
    • View Profile
Re: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2023, 08:53:43 am »
1. Download the source code of all needed libraries
2. Compile them for x64
3. Replace the 32bit files with the 64bit files in the deps folder of openxcom's solution
4. Compile openxcom for x64

Offline Alpha Centauri Bear

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
Re: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2023, 03:26:23 pm »
Thanks.
Are you saying library sources definitely need to be compiled? Aren't they compatible across different architectures for Windows?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8644
    • View Profile
Re: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2023, 03:35:50 pm »
Ask google please.

Offline Alpha Centauri Bear

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
Re: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2023, 04:02:25 pm »
Sorry, I didn't mean to boggle you about how to compile libraries. I just see you have them in the deps folder already. Therefore, curious, if compile them already.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8644
    • View Profile
Re: How to compile 64bit exe in Visual Studio?
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2023, 04:31:44 pm »
I clearly said, several times, that all pre-compiled dependencies for VS provided by me for download here on the forum are 32bit only.

I don't have any 64bit ones, you need to compile them yourself.