Author Topic: How do I make a subMod?  (Read 7145 times)

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 11449
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #15 on: April 13, 2020, 02:42:34 am »
ListOrder is also completely optional.

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #16 on: April 14, 2020, 01:32:04 am »
Here's you new bible :)
https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php/Ruleset_Reference_Nightly_(OpenXcom)

I would start with analysing other mods and copying them.

What exactly are you trying to do, by the way? We can show you the ropes.

Is there a reference for the metadata file?

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #17 on: April 14, 2020, 04:33:05 am »
How do I edit a ruleset without editing the file directly?

Offline vadracas

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Just another player/modder combo.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #18 on: April 14, 2020, 01:24:17 pm »
How do I edit a ruleset without editing the file directly?

What do you mean? You can edit or reference the sea object/item in a different .rul file but other than that you pretty much always have to open the file to edit it??

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 11449
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #19 on: April 14, 2020, 01:58:38 pm »
Is there a reference for the metadata file?

I don't know, but in most cases altering an existing metadata file is good enough.

What do you mean? You can edit or reference the sea object/item in a different .rul file but other than that you pretty much always have to open the file to edit it??

I hope it's not about editing vanilla files... ;)

Offline vadracas

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Just another player/modder combo.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #20 on: April 14, 2020, 04:57:06 pm »
or an already compiled .exe 🥶.

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #21 on: April 14, 2020, 07:27:02 pm »
What do you mean? You can edit or reference the sea object/item in a different .rul file but other than that you pretty much always have to open the file to edit it??

I want the STR_GILLDOG, the STR_BLOODHOUND and the STR_GIANT_RAT to unlock my research, so I have to only have one of them researched.

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #22 on: April 14, 2020, 08:24:25 pm »
I don't know, but in most cases altering an existing metadata file is good enough.

I wanted to know if there was a "requiredMasterVersion" namespace.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8616
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #23 on: April 14, 2020, 09:16:16 pm »
I wanted to know if there was a "requiredMasterVersion" namespace.

No.

Offline vadracas

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Just another player/modder combo.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2020, 09:27:24 pm »
I want the STR_GILLDOG, the STR_BLOODHOUND and the STR_GIANT_RAT to unlock my research, so I have to only have one of them researched.

Code: [Select]
  - name: STR_GIANT_SPIDER
    cost: 0
    points: 50
    needItem: true
    unlocks:
      - STR_STRANGE_CREATURE
      - STR_RANDOM_ANIMAL_RESEARCHED
  - name: STR_RANDOM_ANIMAL_RESEARCHED
    cost: 0
    points: 500 


I think that should work...

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #25 on: April 15, 2020, 01:13:52 am »
Code: [Select]
  - name: STR_GIANT_SPIDER
    cost: 0
    points: 50
    needItem: true
    unlocks:
      - STR_STRANGE_CREATURE
      - STR_RANDOM_ANIMAL_RESEARCHED
  - name: STR_RANDOM_ANIMAL_RESEARCHED
    cost: 0
    points: 500 


I think that should work...

Even if it is defined on the XCF files?

Offline vadracas

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
  • Just another player/modder combo.
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #26 on: April 15, 2020, 02:10:32 am »
Even if it is defined on the XCF files?

I really am not sure on how a sub-mod would interact with this, but I think so long as you redefine each of the researches involved FULLY in your submod exactly as they were in xcom-files but with your modifications it should work.

Bear in mind that I'm not someone who works heavily with modding.

Offline Thermite

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: How do I make a subMod?
« Reply #27 on: April 15, 2020, 11:40:11 pm »
I really am not sure on how a sub-mod would interact with this, but I think so long as you redefine each of the researches involved FULLY in your submod exactly as they were in xcom-files but with your modifications it should work.

Bear in mind that I'm not someone who works heavily with modding.

Thanks