Author Topic: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades  (Read 1460 times)

Offline Finnik

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
[QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« on: August 11, 2019, 04:17:06 pm »
Can we specify somehow facility that will be able to construct only above specified facility, like an upgrade, but cant built standalone? Problem is if we need to upgrade the facility with maxAllowedPerBase: 1, thus upgraded version can be constructed next to it, not only above.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10275
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2019, 04:33:32 pm »
I am not very familiar with the facility mechanics, but this certainly would be nice. There are a lot of minor issues around upgrading buildings.

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2019, 04:35:23 pm »
On a related note, would it possible to cut down on construction time if a facility is built as an upgrade, as opposed to a stand-alone?

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10275
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2019, 04:38:02 pm »
On a related note, would it possible to cut down on construction time if a facility is built as an upgrade, as opposed to a stand-alone?

You mean it's not how it works already?

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2019, 04:49:33 pm »
You mean it's not how it works already?
Crap, it does, i just noticed. Disregard my question.  :P

Instead, would it be possible to also reduce the cost by a certain amount and/or make the upgrade/buildover time user-configurable?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2019, 04:51:15 pm by krautbernd »

Offline ohartenstein23

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1932
  • Flamethrowers fry cyberdisk circuits
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2019, 06:22:38 pm »
No, it's not possible to have a facility only available as an upgrade. I also think this isn't a useful addition to base-building, as you have the option of doing either an upgrade or the upgraded facility from scratch, this second case saving you the step of building the non-upgraded form and then building the upgrade.

Offline Finnik

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Facilities only as upgrades
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2019, 05:12:56 pm »
Well, my idea was to make advanced intel lab (and maybe advanced bio lab) as an upgrade to usual ones for XCF. There is a limit for making only one intel lab per base, so I cant design an upgrade to it, as I can build upgrade version not only above existing lab but next to it, breaking that limit, as it counts as a different facility. I'm also not sure if there is any elegant code solution for it, except make a property, that making facility be able to construct as an upgrade-only above specified one.  :-\