Author Topic: Mission does not spawn... again  (Read 1506 times)

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • The Gate will open... someday.
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2018, 06:27:08 pm »
Well, it is not TFTD anymore, so i'll think once more. Thanks.
Upd.:
Ok, and if i will to make mission, appearing in any point of starting base region, what should i do?
Defining as available mission in regions helps not. Should i create new polygon and place a mission in it? But what if player choose another part of the globe to build a new base?
« Last Edit: November 17, 2018, 07:49:15 pm by Nord »

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3445
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2018, 10:40:44 pm »
Well, it is not TFTD anymore, so i'll think once more. Thanks.
Upd.:
Ok, and if i will to make mission, appearing in any point of starting base region, what should i do?
Defining as available mission in regions helps not. Should i create new polygon and place a mission in it? But what if player choose another part of the globe to build a new base?

What you are trying to do can be made to work, but you need to understand how the mission generation system works, and that means no shortcuts as you were previously trying to do, because there's a lot of requirements involved.

I can get the original ruleset that you posted to work, but you'll have to do some work afterwards to determine the locations here the mission can take place. Just post all the rulesets you have done so far.

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • The Gate will open... someday.
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #17 on: November 18, 2018, 11:54:19 am »
Ok, now it looks like that:
Spoiler:
Code: [Select]
alienDeployments:
  - type: STR_HUNT_1
    width: 60
    length: 60
    height: 5
    civilians: 3
    alert: STR_MONSTER_HUNT
    alertBackground: BACK03.SCR
    alertDescription: STR_MONSTERS_HUNT_DESCRIPTION
    briefing:
      palette: 2
      background: BACK03.SCR
      desc: STR_MONSTERS_HUNT_SINGLE_BRIEFING
    markerName: STR_MONSTER_HUNT
    duration: [72, 144]
    despawnPenalty: 150
    data:
      - alienRank: 5
        lowQty: 12
        highQty: 14
        dQty: 1
        percentageOutsideUfo: 100
        itemSets:
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
          -
            []
Code: [Select]
alienMissions:
  - type: STR_HUNT_1
    despawnEvenIfTargeted: true
    points: 0
    raceWeights:
      0:
          STR_STALKERS: 100
    waves:
      - ufo: STR_HUNT_1
        count: 1
        trajectory: P_SPAWN
        timer: 1000
        objective: true
Code: [Select]
missionScripts:
  - type: GameStartHunt
    firstMonth: 0
    lastMonth: 0
    executionOdds: 100
    targetBaseOdds: 100
    missionWeights:
      0:
        STR_HUNT_1: 100
    useTable: false
    startDelay: 20
    randomDelay: 100
But this way we can acquire land mission over water.
If i add
Code: [Select]
]alienMissions:
  - type: STR_HUNT_1
    region: STR_NEW_REGION
regions:
  - type: STR_NEW_REGION
    ...
then missions will take place only in this region. But i need mission to spawn near player base.

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3445
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #18 on: November 18, 2018, 06:18:29 pm »
Have fun :)

Notes:
* You'll need to replace STR_SECTOID with STR_STALKER (I had to substitute for testing)
* There's only 1 location on each region for the mission to take place. But you can add as many additional locations as you like and the actual location will be selected randomly from them
« Last Edit: November 18, 2018, 06:27:58 pm by Hobbes »

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • The Gate will open... someday.
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #19 on: November 18, 2018, 09:39:52 pm »
So it will provide us not random locations over region, but an array of pseudo-random places. Palliative, but will work. Thank you very much.

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 3445
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #20 on: November 18, 2018, 10:00:59 pm »
So it will provide us not random locations over region, but an array of pseudo-random places. Palliative, but will work. Thank you very much.

If you change objective: 3 to objective: 0, then you'll be able to add rectangular areas on regions instead of single locations. And then copy the already existing areas defined on missionZones 1, 2 and 4 (those 3 zones are always on land) for each region and paste them on missionZone 6.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8528
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #21 on: November 18, 2018, 11:31:19 pm »
I've done it using the random points method and over a few years, nobody noticed. :P

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • The Gate will open... someday.
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #22 on: February 05, 2019, 04:18:08 pm »
Ok, done and works.
But now i have a struggle: this mission do not want to take globe texture to define terrain. I can write proper id for each mission zone from my new region, but this blows my brain.
So, a question:
Can i persuade this AlienMission to use globe textures,
or
Do someone know simple metode to vizualise missionZones? (Falco tools are great, but there are no coordinates visible, so i can not define which missionzone is what.)
Thanks.

Upd.: It looks like that now:
Spoiler:
Code: [Select]
  - type: STR_HUNT_1
    despawnEvenIfTargeted: true
    objective: 0
    points: 0
    spawnZone: 6
    raceWeights:
      0:
        STR_STALKERS: 100
    waves:
      - ufo: STR_HUNT_1 #dummy
        count: 1
        trajectory: P_SPAWN
        timer: 1000
        objective: true

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8528
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #23 on: February 05, 2019, 04:24:31 pm »
No, I don't think it's possible.
I simply created 4 "biomes" (separate deployments): temperature, jungle, cold and desert. And put matching terrains in each one.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 4957
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #24 on: February 05, 2019, 04:50:57 pm »
Do someone know simple metode to vizualise missionZones?

Ctrl+D in geoscape (several times)... but it shows all of them, so you need to temporarily remove the ones you don't want to see from the ruleset.

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
  • The Gate will open... someday.
    • View Profile
Re: Mission does not spawn... again
« Reply #25 on: February 06, 2019, 09:18:20 am »
Ctrl+D in geoscape (several times)... but it shows all of them, so you need to temporarily remove the ones you don't want to see from the ruleset.
Thanks. This is it. By clicking i can see coordinates. Also it helped to find some bugs in region rules.