aliens

Author Topic: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!  (Read 2890 times)

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« on: February 07, 2018, 05:00:36 pm »
Ok , so let me explain the plan was to create a terror site throw waves of several ships so i made this script

  - type: STR_ALIEN_WAR
    points: 10
    objective: 3
    retaliationOdds: 0
    spawnZone: 0
    waves:
      - ufo: STR_SUPPLY_SHIP
        count: 1
        trajectory: P1
        timer: 15000
      - ufo: STR_LARGE_SCOUT
        count: 1
        trajectory: P1
        timer: 9600
      - ufo: STR_SUPPLY_SHIP
        count: 1
        trajectory: P0
        timer: 12000
      - ufo: STR_SUPPLY_SHIP

i tried spawnzone 3 before , some waves occur , some retaliation (witch i didnt want) alsodirect spawn and not the correct map (normal city instead of the one i planed). so i change to spawnzone 0

Now with spawnzone 0 this error occurs (see attachment) , can someone help? (is it too many crowed/ocurrences on a specific region?)

so i tried to understand a little by understanding globe generating and mission, and realized i made on error on region_hulk_sites (i just copy pasted, seemed generic engouht with all planet zones), now i see i has more info than coordinates!
The problem can be also that, but also i´m afraid if i correct it many bugs will occur on campaign in progress


Also is this question for troubleshooting or for help ( i see now there are 2 sections on forum ops!, i guess i´m in the wrong one now! can someone move to help thread!)
« Last Edit: February 07, 2018, 05:09:15 pm by bulletdesigner »

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2018, 02:48:54 am »
ok i enlightned now, at least i think..

so for what i read on  mission zone 0 UFOs never land on this missionZone (so mistake nº 1) / also missionzone 3 is to spawn direct on citys
so for spawn i can use MissionZone 5 even with objective 3 but must have trajectorie p7 the one that lands on citys (that was mistake nº2)

is this the answer?

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2018, 03:23:08 am »
ok i enlightned now, at least i think..

so for what i read on  mission zone 0 UFOs never land on this missionZone (so mistake nº 1) / also missionzone 3 is to spawn direct on citys
so for spawn i can use MissionZone 5 even with objective 3 but must have trajectorie p7 the one that lands on citys (that was mistake nº2)

is this the answer?

Does it work?

EDIT - I was being vague on my answer to encourage you to find out how missions work and learn how to solve these issues by yourself.

From your original post, what it seems to be is that you're trying to run a mission (STR_ALIEN_WAR) that requires missionZones 0 to 5 for the ufos to work, but the region (region_hulk_sites) where you're trying to run it only has missionZone 0 defined.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2018, 02:55:23 pm by Hobbes »

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2018, 03:11:11 am »
EDIT - I was being vague on my answer to encourage you to find out how missions work and learn how to solve these issues by yourself.

yes i understand, that way is better, learned the basic that i don´t even know ::)

well i just deleted STR_ALIEN_WAR mission from save file, change up the spawn zone and traj now waiting for new month spawn to see if now works correctly
now on progress fixing other issues as i go along until the month passes

its there any way to force spawn a mission tempering with savefile?

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2018, 03:53:49 am »
its there any way to force spawn a mission tempering with savefile?

You could add the entries but I never tried that method - I simply edit missionScript.rul so that the mission I want to test to appears right on the first month. Or, if you remove all the other entries then the aliens never generate any missions except for your modded mission.

I use also a mod that enables hyperwave detection nearly anywhere on Earth, in order to confirm that the ufos are spawning properly.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2018, 04:00:05 am by Hobbes »

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2018, 12:30:52 pm »
good idea , i will see to it

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2018, 03:18:38 pm »
so after testing, i concluded that the intent cannot be done
    objective: 3
    spawnZone: 3
Works perfect but the terrain is always city and i see why

Direct spawn always work but without the UFO´s
   objective: 3
    spawnZone: 0

Even Check TFTD and yap all the non city terror´s are direct spawn without UFO. so i guess ill divert back to direct spawn

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2018, 08:43:03 pm »
so after testing, i concluded that the intent cannot be done
    objective: 3
    spawnZone: 3
Works perfect but the terrain is always city and i see why

Direct spawn always work but without the UFO´s
   objective: 3
    spawnZone: 0

Even Check TFTD and yap all the non city terror´s are direct spawn without UFO. so i guess ill divert back to direct spawn

You can just add a new missionZone entry (#6) to the vanilla regions and place the locations for the mission there. Then just set spawnZone: 6

Offline bulletdesigner

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: region only has zone valid up to 0? help!
« Reply #9 on: February 09, 2018, 09:40:40 pm »
You can just add a new missionZone entry (#6) to the vanilla regions and place the locations for the mission there. Then just set spawnZone: 6

Nah man, i´m tapping out! learned a lot but i got to stick to basics !
thks for the help anyway