Author Topic: time units limit  (Read 3366 times)

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
time units limit
« on: March 13, 2017, 11:20:56 am »
Hi!

Somebody can tell me how can i change the time unit limitation? Now its 80-81. I wanna change to 120-160 or more ( i know, can not more than 255). I wanna change the maximum limit, not my soldiers actualy time.

Thank you!

Offline SIMON

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 640
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2017, 04:35:38 pm »
Go into STANDARD/XCOM1/Soldiers.rul and change the max stat figure from 80 to whatever using something like notepad++.

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2017, 01:01:51 pm »
Go into STANDARD/XCOM1/Soldiers.rul and change the max stat figure from 80 to whatever using something like notepad++.

Perfect answer, thank you!

Tested, works!
« Last Edit: March 16, 2017, 01:44:16 pm by Biggieboy »

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2017, 12:15:46 pm »
Go into STANDARD/XCOM1/Soldiers.rul and change the max stat figure from 80 to whatever using something like notepad++.

Hi!

 1 more question please, the energy is too low now, how can i incrase?

Thank you!

Offline Warboy1982

  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2338
  • Developer
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2017, 04:21:00 pm »
same method

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2017, 04:25:59 pm »
same method

Sorry, but which?

maxStats:
      tu: 200     
      stamina: 70
      health: 40
      bravery: 60
      reactions: 60
      firing: 70
      throwing: 80
      strength: 40
      psiStrength: 100
      psiSkill: 16
      melee: 40

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10205
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: time units limit
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2017, 04:35:47 pm »
Stamina is your stat.

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2017, 04:40:25 pm »

Offline Mr. Quiet

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Likes: Quiet things. Dislikes: Loud things.
    • View Profile
    • =Open_X_Com= Mods
Re: time units limit
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2017, 10:25:36 am »
Ah now I'm so tempted to cheat... After so long, has anyone else done it this? Any repercussions? I'll want to be able to revert back to vanilla without feel pains.

Offline Biggieboy

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: time units limit
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2017, 11:07:09 am »
Ah now I'm so tempted to cheat... After so long, has anyone else done it this? Any repercussions? I'll want to be able to revert back to vanilla without feel pains.

The funny things, i remember, when i played first time, whit the first version, it doesnt have limitation to 80-81. Time unit go to 250 + more, and have bug, its overflow, and go to 10(!) time unit. Later have limit to 80-81.

https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php/Time_Units

"Older versions of X-COM did not have a cap and stats could reach 255 and then wrap back to 0" (Not 0, its 10)
« Last Edit: May 02, 2017, 11:10:45 am by Biggieboy »

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10205
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: time units limit
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2017, 04:05:41 pm »
The funny things, i remember, when i played first time, whit the first version, it doesnt have limitation to 80-81.

Yep! I remember my TFTD sniper, Mederow, to have 155 firing accuracy.
No idea how to get to 255, though... I had this guy throughout the entire campaign and he only earned this much. ;)