Author Topic: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste  (Read 261468 times)

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 616
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2520 on: July 06, 2020, 11:53:48 am »
This file should load fine without mods, segfault still happens when you kill the robot before killing the suit.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 9666
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2521 on: July 06, 2020, 05:08:34 pm »
OK, thanks!
I tested and didn't get a crash. Must be some older issue, no longer present in my version. I suggest getting an update from GitHub.

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 616
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2522 on: July 06, 2020, 05:23:07 pm »
Thanks for the quick reply.

Getting a crash with 1.4, no crash with 1.4a - but with 1.4a only 2 of the three cyberweb technomads are recovered after the robot is destroyed. I take it the recovery items was changed/removed?

EDIT:

changing the armor defintion from

1.4
Code: [Select]
  - type: STR_CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD_ARMOR
    spriteSheet: CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD.PCK
    spriteInv: inventory_SPACE_TECHNOMAD
    corpseBattle:
      - STR_CYBERWEB_TECHNOMAD_CORPSE

to

1.4a
Code: [Select]
  - type: STR_CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD_ARMOR
    spriteSheet: CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD.PCK
    spriteInv: inventory_SPACE_TECHNOMAD
    corpseBattle:
      - STR_CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD_CORPSE

"Fixes" the segfault. I am not sure if this is intended behaviour, can somebody explain this to me?

STR_CYBERWEB_SPACE_TECHNOMAD_CORPSE isn't even defined, while STR_CYBERWEB_TECHNOMAD_CORPSE is a valid item. Why does changing the corpse to an invalid item not result in a crash, while having a valid item does? This seems more like a workaround for an underlaying issue.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2020, 05:58:51 pm by krautbernd »

Offline anothrgamer1234

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2523 on: July 06, 2020, 08:11:37 pm »
That's totally intended. I'm not sure how it would even work otherwise.

Problem is, that now means it's impossible to use. All it does is generate the message about not having enough TU to use it.

Offline krautbernd

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 616
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2524 on: July 06, 2020, 09:09:35 pm »
Problem is, that now means it's impossible to use. All it does is generate the message about not having enough TU to use it.
You're not supposed to fire it. The displayed accuracy indicates distance.

Offline Bananas_Akimbo

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs, crashes, typos & bad taste
« Reply #2525 on: July 06, 2020, 11:52:18 pm »
I've been messing around with tritanium ammo for a bit, trying to replicate the situation in save #2 (tritanium ammo researched on all weapons, that I have, that can use it. All without ever touching a tritanium ammo research topic).

It seems that, researching any BlackOps weapon also gives you the research for its tritanium ammo for free, if you have that ammo in your stores. Any other BlackOps weapons, that you have researched already and you also have tritanium ammo of in your store, will also have the tritanium ammo researched for free at the same time.

Seems weird to me. Is that intentional?