Author Topic: [DONE] [Feedback] Built-in TechTreeViewer  (Read 3758 times)

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
[DONE] [Feedback] Built-in TechTreeViewer
« on: June 10, 2016, 01:00:20 am »
Working with 320x200 sure ain't easy :)

Here's the failed attempt just for fun (see attachments)... but I already have a much better idea  8)

Offline harre

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2016, 02:21:09 pm »
you probably need to offload some information to different views to reduce clutter.

perhaps one button on top that is the parent tech in the tree and then buttons in the bottom for each unlocking techs.

or your idea is probably better ;)

Offline hellrazor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2238
  • Deep Ruleset Digger & Bughunter
    • View Profile
    • Github Account
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2016, 07:50:01 am »
Nice Idea i like it.
Let's see which what you come up next.

Meridian you really should try to push all your gui improverments into SupSupers Master

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2016, 02:50:45 pm »
How about this?

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2403
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2016, 03:43:17 pm »
How about this?

That looks as thorough as possible! Beautiful!

Can you click on the other topics mentioned?  ie.  'required for: Loader Suit'

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2016, 08:00:08 pm »
It doesn't do anything yet :) It's just a GUI prototyping. Here's the second part...

But yes, once implemented, it will be possible.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2016, 10:45:11 pm »
Okey, it's almost ready.

How to open it: ... just middle-click on any item on any of these screens:
1. Alien Containment / Prison
2. Current Research List
3. New Research List
4. Current Production List
5. New Production List
It will open Tech Tree Viewer directly with the corresponding topic pre-selected.

Once there, you can use:
- mouse-click on any pink or purple item to open corresponding topic and move up and down the research tree
- press Q to select a new topic (or click on a button Select Topic)

Research topics show:
1. Item required
2. Requires
3. Depends on (doesn't show if there is a same item in "Unlocked by" section too)
4. Unlocked by
5. Get for free from
6. Required by
7. Leads to (doesn't show if there is a same item in "Unlocks" section too)
8. Unlocks
9. Gives one for free

Purple items are already discovered.
Pink items are not discovered.

Manufacture topics show:
1. Research required (pink/purple)
2. Facilities required (yellow)
3. Materials required (white)
4. Items produced (white)

Some screenshots attached... it looks really useful, I love it already.
Just some more testing and I'll release it over the weekend.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2016, 10:47:50 pm by Meridian »

Offline kitsune106

  • Squaddie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2016, 02:01:46 pm »
what if we don't HAVE a middle mouse button?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2016, 02:54:44 pm »
what if we don't HAVE a middle mouse button?

Then you connect a mouse to your laptop.

Offline 7Saturn

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2016, 04:18:48 pm »
Sounds a little like: »The game doesn't properly run on your computer? Go buy yourself some new hardware! Signed: The programmers.«

Offline ohartenstein23

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1766
  • Flamethrowers fry cyberdisk circuits
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2016, 04:33:51 pm »
You should be able to set a OS option to interpret a different input as middle-click.

Offline 7Saturn

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2016, 04:36:17 pm »
Yes, sometimes it works with left and right button pressed simultaneously. Aside from that I wonder, which options you have, short of changing the input device. I believe the point was: It's not exactly the most wise way to assume things, that never before were a necessity for playing the same game. At least I'm not aware of the need of a middle mouse button in (Open)Xcom. So why force this need?

Offline ohartenstein23

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1766
  • Flamethrowers fry cyberdisk circuits
    • View Profile
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2016, 05:18:31 pm »
A built-in tech tree viewer isn't a necessity - I'd argue quite the opposite, that mod developers would rather you discover their tech tree through playing the game and using the hints they have designed.  Since middle-click is unused for vanilla, it becomes a way of 'hiding' certain features added by modded executables.

I also wouldn't say the assumption that middle-click is widely available is poor; it's the exception to find a mouse without a scroll wheel or middle-click option, and track pads offer configurable input.  Meridian has also already used middle-click to access other features such as the ufopaedia accessable from inventory screens, so this isn't unprecedented.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2016, 05:43:02 pm »
Sounds a little like: »The game doesn't properly run on your computer? Go buy yourself some new hardware! Signed: The programmers.«

Yes, exactly.
It also doesn't work on your iPod, on your PSX, on your toaster's program selector and on your fridge's temperature display. Oh, and it doesn't work on in-flight entertainment monitors in airplanes either... what a shit product this is!
So yes, go and buy the frikkin' microsoft mouse for $2.99.

I believe the point was: It's not exactly the most wise way to assume things, that never before were a necessity for playing the same game. At least I'm not aware of the need of a middle mouse button in (Open)Xcom. So why force this need?

Because the left and also right button clicks are already taken for other actions, simple as that.

PS: I wanted to add shift+right_click today as alternative to middle click.... because I myself am doing this on laptop without a mouse... but after such feedback, I really won't... thank you very much.

PS2: OXCE+ was never a necessity, go back to vanilla and stop whining here. Howgh.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5867
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Built-in TechTreeViewer
« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2016, 09:09:45 pm »
I've added an overall research progress in %.
That's percentage of total research cost of all research items, not percentage of total number of items.

Translation:

Code: [Select]
extraStrings:
  - type: en-US
    strings:
      STR_RESEARCH_PROGRESS: "Progress>{ALT} {0}%"

PS: also it can be opened directly from geoscape by pressing Q
« Last Edit: September 09, 2016, 09:12:25 pm by Meridian »