aliens

Author Topic: Framedrop while moving units  (Read 2739 times)

Offline superschokokeks

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Framedrop while moving units
« on: April 11, 2016, 06:48:36 pm »
I'm playing the mod X-Piratez for the record.

Stable 60 fps is normal but when I move a unit it drops everytime to a lower (sometimes to 5) fps, when unit takes a step. Of course mainly when the screen is full of stuff like smokes. Sometimes without smokes but terror missions. Makes the game somewhat to a stop motion video. It is annoying because turns takes longer than they would.

playing on 1280x1024. Borderless and openxcom-filter. battlescape x1.5
What can I do?
I don't really want to change one of those option except the filter. I hoped using a filter with opengl would fix it, but no
 

Online Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 11504
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Framedrop while moving units
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2016, 06:55:05 pm »
The latest X-Piratez version has increased sight range to 25. This turned out to be a major albatross for the CPU and will be changed back to 20 in the next release.

Offline superschokokeks

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Framedrop while moving units
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2016, 06:57:33 pm »
Oh It is a cpu problem... It didn't think that because this game is sooo old .... well then. looking foward to it

Offline ivandogovich

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2381
  • X-Com Afficionado
    • View Profile
    • Ivan Dogovich Youtube
Re: Framedrop while moving units
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2016, 07:15:47 pm »
Oh It is a cpu problem... It didn't think that because this game is sooo old .... well then. looking foward to it
You can quick fix this your self.   Search maxviexdistance in piratez.rul and change it to 20.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk


Offline superschokokeks

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Framedrop while moving units
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2016, 07:19:25 pm »
last time I tried to fix that helerium dist..el..thingy... I broke the game(didn't start). So I don't really want to try it again, but thx