aliens

Author Topic: [Nightly Build] HWP Issues  (Read 14710 times)

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
[Nightly Build] HWP Issues
« on: July 06, 2015, 05:46:26 am »
Right now I'm working on porting my (unreleased) Equal Terms 2.0 mod over to the new nightly and I've encountered some full on weirdness.

All of the sudden when I start a mission, I can equip the tank as if it's a soldier. This, of course, jacks up the built in weapons and all the rest.

This yaml code worked just fine previously, anyone have any idea what could have changed?  Getting the two weapons working on a tank always was a semi hack, it seemed, so it might be involving that.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 05:51:17 am by KingMob4313 »

Offline new_civilian

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 725
    • View Profile
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2015, 10:49:30 am »
You have to add allowinv: false or something to the armor, should be in the newest wiki

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2015, 03:47:57 am »
You have to add allowinv: false or something to the armor, should be in the newest wiki

Okay, I will do a scan and see what I did wrong.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2015, 05:57:26 am »
Hmm, I'm using     

Code: [Select]
    allowInv: false
    builtInWeapons:
      - STR_TANK_GMG
      - AUX_TANK_GLAUNCHER
      - STR_HWP_GMG
      - AUX_HWP_GLAUNCHER

on the units and

Code: [Select]
    fixedWeapon: true
On the 'items' list for the weapon. Still no go.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2015, 04:16:29 am »
An oddity:

I can't go into the equip once the map has started, but during the equip phase is where the problem pops up.

I'm running a nightly so I see the getBuiltInWeapons() method being fired in debug by the yaml...

I have to be missing something easy, but neither builtInWeapons or allowinv is covered in the wiki....

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2015, 04:27:00 am »
I had the same problem with my improved HWPs and it was solved by "allowInv: false" added to the relevant armor entry. However, I've just checked my ruleset and builtinWeapons should be under the relevant items entry, not armor.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2015, 04:35:09 am »
I had the same problem with my improved HWPs and it was solved by "allowInv: false" added to the relevant armor entry. However, I've just checked my ruleset and builtinWeapons should be under the relevant items entry, not armor.

Ah, okay, I'm digging into the X-Piratez mod and seeing how it's done there. I remember that there was some issues with getting secondary ammo to work on the auxillary weapon, but I was pretty sure I had it working on the previous version, but it may have been due to some fragility. 

Seems that Diox uses 'builtInWeapons:' at the unit level and... allowInv: false on the armor

Gonna try what you proposed, maybe that will clear it up.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2015, 05:06:19 am »
I had the same problem with my improved HWPs and it was solved by "allowInv: false" added to the relevant armor entry. However, I've just checked my ruleset and builtinWeapons should be under the relevant items entry, not armor.

Bawooop, got something. It's showing the automatic grenade launcher in both spots, but seems to be tracking ammo separately for each 'hand', I can probably work from here.

Thanks for the fix, man!

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2015, 06:08:05 am »
Bawooop, got something. It's showing the automatic grenade launcher in both spots, but seems to be tracking ammo separately for each 'hand', I can probably work from here.

Thanks for the fix, man!

Even fixed the last issue: just needed the aux weapon and ammo in the builtInWeapons: section and now even the secondary weapons take ammo.

Hobbes (and by proxy, Diox) thanks for all the help.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 11452
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2015, 05:51:41 pm »
...are you suffering from multiple personality issues? :)

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2488
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2015, 10:38:58 pm »
Actually, this "one person conversation" proved quite useful for me as I am trying to update the XAE :D

@KingMob: So builtInWeapons indeed changed to items instead of units? That's kind of weird.. Especially since I'm pretty sure my dogs are working as intended, despite being essentially 2 weapons HWP with their builtInWeapons defined in units.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2015, 11:37:07 pm »
...are you suffering from multiple personality issues? :)

...We are still building a consensus.

Offline KingMob4313

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Never let me down again.
    • View Profile
    • Mod Hub for Equal Terms 2.0
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2015, 11:40:34 pm »
Actually, this "one person conversation" proved quite useful for me as I am trying to update the XAE :D

@KingMob: So builtInWeapons indeed changed to items instead of units? That's kind of weird.. Especially since I'm pretty sure my dogs are working as intended, despite being essentially 2 weapons HWP with their builtInWeapons defined in units.

That's what seems to have fixed it for me.  The other issue I was having was creating a BigObs for my HWP ammo so it could appear in my ufopedia entries now leaves them on the floor.... Which on further review makes perfect sense and is expected behavior.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2015, 12:15:01 am by KingMob4313 »

Offline Arthanor

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2488
  • XCom Armoury Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #13 on: July 09, 2015, 01:31:38 am »
Create a "dummy version" with the same power and the BigOb you intend to use, the article of which is unlocked exactly at the same time as the ammo, and the user will never know.

That's a trick I intend to use for weapons with more than 3 ammos as well. You unlocked the 2nd article  with any of the 4th+ ammo, in the same way the plasma cannon is unlocked by either the rifle or heavy).

Say heavy cannon:

Normal Heavy Cannon ufopaedia:
HC-AP
HC-HE
HC-I

Dummy Heavy Cannon ufopaedia (unlocked by either HC-A or HC-El):
HC-Alloy
HC-Elerium

Now you have a 2 pages UFOPaedia for the Heavy Cannon, showing the "same" weapon (the dummy having the same stats as the original), but different ammo and different text.

Offline Hobbes

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2101
  • Infiltration subroutine in progress
    • View Profile
Re: [Nightly Build] Issues with HWP appearing in equip screen
« Reply #14 on: July 09, 2015, 02:36:17 am »
@KingMob: So builtInWeapons indeed changed to items instead of units? That's kind of weird.. Especially since I'm pretty sure my dogs are working as intended, despite being essentially 2 weapons HWP with their builtInWeapons defined in units.

My improved HWPs were working fine until a month or two ago, then they started appearing on the equip screen and I had to change the settings (I also asked on the forums I think, I can't remember who provided me with the answer, unfortunately), so yes, something was changed most likely due to TFTD integration.