Author Topic: [DONE] [Suggestion] Renaming In Inventory  (Read 1998 times)

Offline flesh420420

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
[DONE] [Suggestion] Renaming In Inventory
« on: October 11, 2015, 06:30:01 pm »
I like to label my troops for easy referencing.  Like a soldier with a shotgun I like to put "/sg" tag on his name, because I have a hard time remember who has what.
Would it be possible to label soldiers at the Inventory Screen while equipping them?  Instead of having to go to a different menu to label them each separately?  It'd make labeling troops soooo much quicker.

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8831
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2015, 07:15:40 pm »
Unlikely, since AFAIK the inventory screen requires actually starting a battlescape mission (yes, even if you're just equipping the soldiers from the craft menu), and it's a different engine which doesn't allow renaming. So it would require a massive rewrite of the code.

Offline flesh420420

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2015, 08:14:10 pm »
OK.  Thanks for response.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5473
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2016, 08:28:01 pm »

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8831
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2016, 05:33:09 pm »

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5473
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2016, 08:03:57 pm »
You were right that it starts a battlescape mission in the background... and you were right that it is a completely different engine too.

Fortunately, unlike the 1994 xcom, it is just one application, so we can easily send data between the two engines and even keep links between their respective objects (if convenient).

For the 1994 xcom it would definitely mean a massive rewrite, for openxcom it requires just a few hacks :)

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8831
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2016, 08:17:41 pm »
Yeah, I knew all this, but I was under impression that it would still be hard to translate data.

Nevermind; what counts is that you did an awesome thing.

Offline Warboy1982

  • Administrator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 2326
  • Developer
    • View Profile
Re: Label In Inventory
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2016, 06:09:47 am »
may as well pr that