aliens

Author Topic: Remember active base when in Geoscape  (Read 4264 times)

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10733
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Remember active base when in Geoscape
« on: January 25, 2014, 04:02:04 pm »
I have four X-Com bases: A, B, C, D. I do something in base B, then I leave to the Geoscape screen. But when I click on the "Bases" tab in Geoscape, it always opens base A, not base B.

It would be nice if the game remembered which base was active last, then opened the same base when you click on "Bases". It would save us a lot of clicking, and also some confusion.

Do you think this can be done easily, guys?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2014, 09:04:23 am by Solarius Scorch »

Offline Jo5hua

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
  • ModSite
    • View Profile
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2014, 02:17:46 pm »
I wonder if this could be done as an advanced options. "Geoscape: Remember last base"

Offline hszp

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • szabopeter@github
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2014, 04:31:44 pm »
How about using F1-F6 as shortcuts?
And/Or dedicated icons on the left of the globe, something like this: https://imgur.com/BZECj1J
« Last Edit: March 13, 2014, 09:19:01 am by hszp »

Offline kkmic

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
  • Undefined
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2014, 05:12:53 pm »
It would be nice to have.

Offline hszp

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • szabopeter@github
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2014, 07:49:02 pm »
An other alternative, the mini-layouts could be shown instead of the general 'BASES' menu item just as they are shown on the base screen. https://imgur.com/alslf4a
« Last Edit: March 13, 2014, 09:18:21 am by hszp »

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10733
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2014, 11:25:02 pm »
How about using F1-F6 as shortcuts?
And/Or dedicated icons on the left of the globe, something like this: https://imgur.com/BZECj1J


This is useful, but it doesn't exactly solve the described problem. Besided, X-Com is a mouse-oriented game, so using the keyboard for quick navigation is somewhat inefficient.

An other alternative, the mini-layouts could be shown instead of the general 'BASES' menu item just as they are shown on the base screen. https://imgur.com/alslf4a


An excellent idea. Please consider this.

Offline hszp

  • Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • szabopeter@github
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2014, 09:19:49 am »
Sorry, screwed up the links. I've fixed them now.

Offline moriarty

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1421
    • View Profile
    • Luke's OX mod site
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2014, 11:33:34 am »
An other alternative, the mini-layouts could be shown instead of the general 'BASES' menu item just as they are shown on the base screen. https://imgur.com/alslf4a

I like that, too. As an option, of course, but I'd use it :)

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10733
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: Remember active base when in Geoscape
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2014, 09:04:01 am »
Apparently this feature was implemented. Thank you very much devs, this fills me with warm fuzziness. :)