aliens

Author Topic: MAPVIEW upgrade  (Read 163453 times)

Online Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1362
  • The Gate is open.
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #540 on: January 11, 2022, 10:38:37 am »
Sad.
Anyway, mapview 2 is indispensable tool, than you.

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #541 on: January 11, 2022, 10:45:48 am »
Anyway, mapview 2 is indispensable tool, than you.

yes i know Mv2 is more indispensable than me ;p

regardless, ill look into bypassing .net's first-click activation ... i got an idea it might not be as difficult as id thought ...

Online Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1362
  • The Gate is open.
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #542 on: January 11, 2022, 07:08:01 pm »
wait... this topic is not about mapview 2? I am confused...

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #543 on: January 11, 2022, 07:10:42 pm »
no worries,

will look into it if/when i get a chance,

[edit]
oh sweet. Am getting toolstrip buttons to operate on firstclick when the window is inactive. eg. "Options" btn

that always annoyed me ...

[edit2]
bingo. Got TopView to accept 1-click placement (or single/double-click whatever). gimme a day or two to package a release ...

[edit3]
found some more ui-anomalies to plonk away at ...
« Last Edit: January 15, 2022, 03:35:06 am by kevL »

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #544 on: January 18, 2022, 09:33:39 am »
2022 jan 18

https://github.com/kevL/OpenXCOM.Tools/releases/tag/220118

- mainly address the issue of .net's ToolStrip control ignoring a mouseclick when its parent window is inactive.
- TopView had the same issue except for different reasons.

The fix has not been extensively tested (nor tested when built against Mono at all) and although i don't expect probs, lemme know if anything glitches out,

Offline luke83

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1570
    • View Profile
    • openxcommods
    • Email
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #545 on: January 21, 2022, 08:41:42 am »
Hello,
  Just working on a little something something and getting this exception.... Good to see your still maintaining this  :P

Note: im  thinking as i was being  last and didn't make RMP maps for some new blocks, that this might be causing the error, well at least that's my current thought.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2022, 09:01:30 am by luke83 »

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #546 on: January 21, 2022, 09:26:28 am »
hey Luke, good to hear from ya,

Are you using the latest build? (i addressed very similar errors over the past few months)

a missing RMP file shouldn't matter; iirc. It's highly unlikely to be related to the error ... MainView doesn't care about routes.

if the newest release (i changed the download to github itself, btw) is borking, will need a link to your mapfile etc ...



from the stacktrace i notice this is a pseudo-known .net issue ... MainViewOverlay.DrawTile() should be calling a function MainViewOverlay.DrawSprite() before the Graphics.DrawImage() call ...

while i've seen it before, no one seems to have a good explanation of it,


anyway, try the latest and/or perhaps get in touch by PM so we can poke this.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2022, 09:36:31 am by kevL »

Offline luke83

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1570
    • View Profile
    • openxcommods
    • Email
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #547 on: January 23, 2022, 12:07:43 am »
i assume its the newest build, i still think it was the routes as I got sick of the errors and fixed it and (so far) have not had the same error again ( but i have not done much in the past 24 hours), will let you know for sure once I do a few more map blocks.

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: MAPVIEW upgrade
« Reply #548 on: January 23, 2022, 01:55:34 am »
yep that's the latest. Did you fix it simply by creating .RMP file(s) ?

am going to try to reproduce it here, i don't like the app thowing that error ...

[edit]
dang can't repro... Map loads fine here without any RMP file.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2022, 10:06:54 pm by kevL »