aliens

Author Topic: empty missionZone  (Read 2553 times)

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
empty missionZone
« on: September 12, 2021, 11:25:22 pm »
how to leave an empty missionZone in a region:

regions:
...
    missionZones:
      -
        - [7...]
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        - []  <-- I tried this but I get an error
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        - [1...]

if i leave a zone empty (provided it can be done), what will happen with UFO trajectories passing there?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8615
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2021, 11:11:52 am »
how to leave an empty missionZone in a region:

One less dash:

Code: [Select]
regions:
...
    missionZones:
      -
        - [7...]
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        []
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        - [2...]
      -
        - [1...]

if i leave a zone empty (provided it can be done), what will happen with UFO trajectories passing there?

the game will just crash when such trajectory will be used

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2021, 10:42:04 pm »
I see thanks. I guess I have to take a different approach.
Man this globe editing is neverending.

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2021, 10:32:47 pm »
the game will just crash when such trajectory will be used

I have another question, I notice that both ARCTIC and ANTARCTIC have a missioneZone 3, i guess because of the ufoTrajectories issue.
But.. they're not cities, they are square areas like other zones, and also you never get a terror mission there...
How that works?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8615
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2021, 11:01:05 pm »
In vanilla xcom1, none of the UFO trajectories use mission zone 3 (see ufoTrajectories.rul)... so the game wouldn't crash even if they were empty; they are just not used for UFO trajectories.


As for why you never get a terror mission there... well, because the regions, which don't have any valid areas in their spawnZones are skipped.
Or in simpler words, the game checks whether a terror mission can spawn there or not... and if not, it just tries somewhere else.

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2021, 11:31:52 pm »
In vanilla xcom1, none of the UFO trajectories use mission zone 3 (see ufoTrajectories.rul)... so the game wouldn't crash even if they were empty; they are just not used for UFO trajectories.
oh right, I didn't  think about that.
Thanks

Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2021, 12:54:12 am »
Kind of related question.
You can generate missions form an alien base site with genMission defined in the alienDeployment.
I wonder: what region is targeted by genMission? Same region hosting the alien base site that generated it?
Because if it's a random region, it could be a region without the proper zone for UFO trajectory.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8615
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2021, 12:05:19 pm »
In OXC, it's always the same region as where the alien base is.

In OXCE, it can be:
1. target a random xcom base region
2. target one of the defined (weighted) regions
3. target the region of the alien base (vanilla default)


Offline robin

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1211
  • ULTIMATE ROOKIE
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2021, 12:55:31 am »
In OXC, it's always the same region as where the alien base is.

In OXCE, it can be:
1. target a random xcom base region
2. target one of the defined (weighted) regions
3. target the region of the alien base (vanilla default)
Thanks. I want default so no need to change anything I guess.

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8615
    • View Profile
Re: empty missionZone
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2021, 10:43:02 am »
Thanks. I want default so no need to change anything I guess.

If you don't use alien mission attributes `targetBaseOdds` and `regionWeights`, then point 3/ applies and you don't need to change anything.