Author Topic: [SOLVED] My mod isn't working ...  (Read 1051 times)

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] My mod isn't working ...
« on: August 16, 2021, 03:06:09 am »
So I changed nothing and ran it again...

But seriously, ever been so frustrated you skipped anger and went straight to laughing like a lunatic? I found that level of madness today. I've been designing custom terrains after work for the last few weeks after I found there are zero tiles in the vanilla game to design much more than square ships, buildings, etc. Since I have some artistic talent I decided to make the effort and design what I needed myself.

I got far enough along to begin map making. After getting everything converted and loaded (I thought) properly I immediately saw my tiles are not all loading at the correct level on the map. I upload a screen capture to show you all.

I know it has to do with voxels and I've changed the voxel height in MCDEdit but it still displays higher than it should. I'm guess I did it wrong.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2021, 04:03:35 pm by Pandemonium »

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10226
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2021, 03:13:48 am »
Check your PCK Level (byte 49). Be careful to not confuse it with Terrain Level(byte 48) - the former shifts the tile graphic upwards or downwards, whereas the latter shifts items and units on this tile.

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2021, 05:54:30 am »
Thank you! It's fixed!

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 10226
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
    • Email
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2021, 07:59:29 pm »
Glad to hear it!

Good luck with the project :)

Offline The Reaver of Darkness

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2021, 12:22:29 am »
Hey! I have built an expansion for the LIGHTNIN.MCD tiles and am working on an expansion to the AVENGER.MCD tiles. I'd love to share work on it if you're interested! I'll post my creations here, so feel free to browse them. And if you let me have access to any tiles you add, I'd much appreciate it!

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2021, 04:43:28 pm »
I don't have much completed yet. I did new roof tiles as you can see. Everything else was recolors and using UFO walls recolored and with animations. I'm not sure that fits within your theme. I'll add the sprite sheets and you can go through them. The idea for the roof was to have a tapered roof like the avenger with tiles that make other angles possible. The point with the walls was for a UFO-like exterior and true human-like interior. The design is intended for a triangle shaped craft reminiscent of triangle UFOs. The southeast facing wall has an engine port animation because that was the only wall that would be facing out on the triangle.

I also added a few power core choices because the old gyrating core seemed a little garish and obscene to me.
The power cores are animated GIF. It should be easy to split if you like them.

While I have your attention I have a question. I'm using some 3D modeling to create some more complex stuff. What angle is the isometric view of the battlescape? I've tried a few but they skew a bit out of alignment with the native game terrains it seems.

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2021, 09:53:18 am »
So I'm trying to debug my WIP. I need a Lightning but I don't have a save with one. How do I use debug to give myself one?

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2021, 10:09:42 am »
So I'm trying to debug my WIP. I need a Lightning but I don't have a save with one. How do I use debug to give myself one?

in the MainMenu, i believe there's a button that starts a tactical battle -- ie, quick battle mode

choose the Lightning as your craft ...

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2021, 10:19:36 am »
I got the quick battle part. I changed the speed refuel and a few other things so I wanted to test those things for balance in the geoscape.

Offline kevL

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • pitchforks and torches
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2021, 10:35:24 am »
ah... you could edit the Lightning into a savedgame but... that could be tricky, to ensure consistency/robustness of the save.

(I've never done it.)

Or edit the save to have the necessary Research,Materials,Facilities,Engineers then build one ...

unfortunately i can't think of another way to "grant Lightning"


or if someone posts a stock save w/ Lightning ...

Offline Nord

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1336
  • The Gate is open.
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2021, 09:09:54 pm »
Also you can edit startingbase conditions.

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2021, 12:09:24 am »
ah... you could edit the Lightning into a savedgame but... that could be tricky, to ensure consistency/robustness of the save.
(I've never done it.)
Or edit the save to have the necessary Research,Materials,Facilities,Engineers then build one ...
unfortunately i can't think of another way to "grant Lightning"
or if someone posts a stock save w/ Lightning ...

Also you can edit startingbase conditions.

I got that part figured out now. I added the relevant tech and materials and manufactured one. Then edited the save again to add 100x the engineers. It was completed almost instantly. I've run into another issue. The dogfight and minimized images are wrong. Here's my code.

Code: [Select]
extraSprites:
  - type: UP003.SPK
    singleImage: true
    width: 320
    height: 200
    files:
      0: RESOURCES/lightning_ufopedia.png
  - type: BASEBITS.PCK
    files:
      34: RESOURCES/lightning_base.gif
  - type: INTICON.PCK
    files:
      24: RESOURCES/lightning_minimised.gif
      35: RESOURCES/lightning_dogfight.gif

The UFOpedia is working fine and so is the Base image. So my assumption is that the number prefacing the minimized and dogfight files refers to the section or segment of INTICON that will be replaced by the corresponding files. Since I copied this code from a firestorm mod it's likely replacing that ships images and not the Lightnings.

Offline The Reaver of Darkness

  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2021, 01:05:49 am »
Code: [Select]
    - type: STR_LIGHTNING
      id: 1
      fuel: 30
      damage: 0
      status: STR_READY
      weapons:
        - type: STR_PLASMA_BEAM_UC
          ammo: 100
You can add this to startingBase or saved game file under the
Code: [Select]
  crafts: section. Make sure you check the level of indent and adjust accordingly. I think you need to add 2 spaces per line for save game file.

Offline Pandemonium

  • Sergeant
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Evil round every corner Careful not to step in any
    • View Profile
Re: My mod isn't working ...
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2021, 03:23:18 am »
Spoiler:
Code: [Select]
    - type: STR_LIGHTNING
      id: 1
      fuel: 30
      damage: 0
      status: STR_READY
      weapons:
        - type: STR_PLASMA_BEAM_UC
          ammo: 100
You can add this to startingBase or saved game file under the
Code: [Select]
  crafts: section. Make sure you check the level of indent and adjust accordingly. I think you need to add 2 spaces per line for save game file.

I have the Lightning and weapons etc. I got the save where it needs to be to test. The issue now is that the images I made to replace the dogfight and minimised images for the geoscape aren't showing up. I have them in the resource folder of my mod and referenced in the rule file like I showed above. But the original images for the lightning are what shows up. I'm thinking I got the number prefixing the path wrong. Here's my code again.
Code: [Select]
extraSprites:
  - type: UP003.SPK
    singleImage: true
    width: 320
    height: 200
    files:
      0: RESOURCES/lightning_ufopedia.png
  - type: BASEBITS.PCK
    files:
      34: RESOURCES/lightning_base.gif
  - type: INTICON.PCK
    files:
      24: RESOURCES/lightning_minimised.gif
      35: RESOURCES/lightning_dogfight.gif

Edit: I found the issue. Ruleset Reference Nightly . It's the whole Sprite ID thing. I appreciate everyone's help.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2021, 04:02:37 pm by Pandemonium »