Now I spent my morning to figure out how to do that what you can see in the attachment. The code is running in your browser so it should be possible and I even found a (hacky) way.
It works in Vivaldi. So what you gotta do is to open the world editor. Hit F12 to get to the web developer tools. Go to the console.
Paste the following and press enter
marsterra = new OpenLayers.Layer.Image('marsterra', 'https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=9554.0;attach=53436;image', new OpenLayers.Bounds(-180, -88.759, 180, 88.759), new OpenLayers.Size(288, 144),
{wrapDateLine: true, attribution: "<a href='http://quanto.deviantart.com/art/Terraformed-Mars-53595798'>Provided by Quanto</a>"});
map.addLayer(marsterra);
On the right side of the map there is a white plus with a dark blue background. Click on that and select marsterra. And now you should be able to trace your map with the world builder.
Now I spent my morning to figure out how to do that what you can see in the attachment. The code is running in your browser so it should be possible and I even found a (hacky) way.
It works in Vivaldi. So what you gotta do is to open the world editor. Hit F12 to get to the web developer tools. Go to the console.
Paste the following and press enter
marsterra = new OpenLayers.Layer.Image('marsterra', 'https://openxcom.org/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=9554.0;attach=53436;image', new OpenLayers.Bounds(-180, -88.759, 180, 88.759), new OpenLayers.Size(288, 144),
{wrapDateLine: true, attribution: "<a href='http://quanto.deviantart.com/art/Terraformed-Mars-53595798'>Provided by Quanto</a>"});
map.addLayer(marsterra);
On the right side of the map there is a white plus with a dark blue background. Click on that and select marsterra. And now you should be able to trace your map with the world builder.
Is it possible to do that with Chrome or Firefox browsers?
Btw, can I make non-vanilla texture with Falko's tool?
@robin - how did you prepared the map? i am looking for the background for Falko's tool wit geographic features (mountains, forests etc)
Aren't the coordinates for the globe in Polar coordinate system (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polar_coordinate_system)? So essentially longitude, latitude and fixed radius? Longitude has a range of 360 with an accuracy of 1/8 (0-2879) and Latitude has a range of -90° to 90° with an accuracy of 1/8 (0-719 and 0x10000-0x2D0). No idea how it is projected on a 2D map though.
I wrote a python scritp to extract the coordinates from world.dat and put them into a rul file.
I don't understand why, all the X coordinates are wrong while all the Ys are correct.
Example, First polygon -
my script:
[2799, -416, 2804, -411, 2828, -418, 2818, -425]
world.dat:
0: 1279,-416
1: 1284,-411
2: 1308,-418
3: 1298,-425
Both coordinates should be short integers made up by 2 bytes, according to https://www.ufopaedia.org/index.php/WORLD.DAT
I am confused by your X numbers of the world.dat. The first polygon of UFO/GEODATA/WORLD.DAT for me is
2796, -418
2804, -411
2828, -418
2806, -426
UFO/GEODATA $ cat WORLD.DAT | hexdump -C | head
00000000 ec 0a 5e fe f4 0a 65 fe 0c 0b 5e fe f6 0a 56 fe |..^...e...^...V.|
00000010 01 00 00 00 0c 0b 5e fe 0e 0b 51 fe fa 0a 4e fe |......^...Q...N.|
(Little Endian)
ec 0a 2796 349,5°
5e fe 65118 (-418) - 52,25°
f4 0a 2804 350,5°
65 fe -411 - 51,375°
0c 0b 2828 353,5°
5e fe -418 - 52,25°
f6 0a 2806 350,75°
56 fe -426 - 53,25°
01 00 00 00
Aren't the coordinates for the globe in Polar coordinate system (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polar_coordinate_system)? So essentially longitude, latitude and fixed radius? Longitude has a range of 360 with an accuracy of 1/8 (0-2879) and Latitude has a range of -90° to 90° with an accuracy of 1/8 (0-719 and 0x10000-0x2D0). No idea how it is projected on a 2D map though.
I am confused by your X numbers of the world.dat. The first polygon of UFO/GEODATA/WORLD.DAT for me is
2796, -418
2804, -411
2828, -418
2806, -426
UFO/GEODATA $ cat WORLD.DAT | hexdump -C | head
00000000 ec 0a 5e fe f4 0a 65 fe 0c 0b 5e fe f6 0a 56 fe |..^...e...^...V.|
00000010 01 00 00 00 0c 0b 5e fe 0e 0b 51 fe fa 0a 4e fe |......^...Q...N.|
(Little Endian)
ec 0a 2796 349,5°
5e fe 65118 (-418) - 52,25°
f4 0a 2804 350,5°
65 fe -411 - 51,375°
0c 0b 2828 353,5°
5e fe -418 - 52,25°
f6 0a 2806 350,75°
56 fe -426 - 53,25°
01 00 00 00
I don't know why my worlddat editor shows incorrect X values (see screenshot).
Anyway I managed to complete the script, it produces a working "polygons" list to copy-paste into globe.rul. I just need to test that it imports correctly on Falko's tool.