OpenXcom Forum

Modding => OpenXcom Extended => Topic started by: misterx on September 02, 2019, 09:15:04 am

Title: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: misterx on September 02, 2019, 09:15:04 am
Hello, did not know where to post this so here it is, in the latest current version mods are moved in another menu, but the letters are capitols, plus there are a coupple of weird strings in the "advanced" menu.

Edit: something strange even in the "mods" menu



Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: Meridian on September 02, 2019, 10:33:18 am
The mods were moved from options to main menu in OXC.
Same change was done in OXCE.

The missing strings/translations indicate you have probably not installed or not updated your OXCE correctly.
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: misterx on September 02, 2019, 10:35:54 am
The mods were moved from options to main menu in OXC.
Same change was done in OXCE.

The missing strings/translations indicate you have probably not installed or not updated your OXCE correctly.

Actually, just downloaded xpiratex 0.99J17, peheraphs it has to do with the custom .exe included?
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: Meridian on September 02, 2019, 11:57:53 am
Yes, it looks like the .exe and the data files are from different versions.
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: dajt on November 25, 2019, 05:19:21 pm
There's a pathing problem when the player attempts to go through a door with an alien on the opposite side of it.  You can't open the door, which makes it hard to shoot the alien.

Clearly the solution is to allow agents with an empty hand to open doors without going through them by clicking on the empty hand/item/weapon box and selecting the (not yet implemented) "Open Door" option.
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: Warboy1982 on November 25, 2019, 06:02:47 pm
or you could just... right click?
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: misterx on November 26, 2019, 10:45:57 am
I've also noticed that with the last 6.1.1 x86_64 build under linux when entering in battlescape mode some weapons like the spraygun and ramshackle rifle are not loaded by default, so player has to waste some TUs at the very beginning of the battle to load them. Is it just me or someone has experienced this?
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: Starving Poet on November 26, 2019, 04:46:27 pm
you load them during craft deployment - you have an unloaded gun saved in your soldier inventory.
Title: Re: OXCE/OXCE+ Bugs
Post by: misterx on November 27, 2019, 02:24:58 pm
you load them during craft deployment - you have an unloaded gun saved in your soldier inventory.

thanks but in the win builds this is done automatically, guess i have to accept it  :'(