Author Topic: [DONE] [Feedback] MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?  (Read 1704 times)

Offline Amiga

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Amiga4ever....
    • View Profile
    • White Wolf Untold Story PL (my rpg game based on Witcher saga)
[DONE] [Feedback] MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« on: March 18, 2018, 04:16:05 pm »
Just wondering is it intended that Middle Mouse Button show Alien rank during battle without Mind Probe? It's cheat IMO. How to turn it off? Or block showing Alien rank?
« Last Edit: July 17, 2018, 02:17:55 pm by Meridian »

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5584
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2018, 04:55:04 pm »
Just wondering is it intended that Middle Mouse Button show Alien rank during battle without Mind Probe? It's cheat IMO. How to turn it off? Or block showing Alien rank?

Yes, you're completely right... I myself have noticed exactly the same thing yesterday when playing Area 51.

The original feature was implemented for PirateZ, where various ranks of the same race are actually also visually very different... for example Bugbear, Catgirl and HanSolo are all the same race, just different rank... but on the battlescape they look completely different. Therefore showing unit name, instead of race, was natural.

This is not the case in vanilla, where floater soldier and floater commander look identical... and telling them apart just by M-click is a cheat.
I will fix that soon-ish and make it configurable.

Offline Amiga

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Amiga4ever....
    • View Profile
    • White Wolf Untold Story PL (my rpg game based on Witcher saga)
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2018, 05:42:06 pm »
Yes, you're completely right... I myself have noticed exactly the same thing yesterday when playing Area 51.

The original feature was implemented for PirateZ, where various ranks of the same race are actually also visually very different... for example Bugbear, Catgirl and HanSolo are all the same race, just different rank... but on the battlescape they look completely different. Therefore showing unit name, instead of race, was natural.

This is not the case in vanilla, where floater soldier and floater commander look identical... and telling them apart just by M-click is a cheat.
I will fix that soon-ish and make it configurable.

Great that you gonna fix it. In meantime I will not use it :)

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5584
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2018, 06:23:58 pm »
Changed to display only race by default.

Who needs previous behavior can change the global default.
Who wants more control, can override the behavior per unit.

Code: [Select]
showFullNameInAlienInventory: true # false (default) or true, global setting

units:
  - type: STR_FLOATER_MEDIC
    showFullNameInAlienInventory: 0 # -1 (default = take global setting), 0 = false, 1=true

PS: civilians remain unaffected and still show full name

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2018, 06:56:03 pm »
Code: [Select]
showFullNameInAlienInventory: true # false (default) or true, global setting

So if I understand correctly, unit's name will not be shown, unless specifically enabled?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5584
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2018, 06:59:23 pm »
Correct.

If you don't change anything and M-click on a Sectoid Medic, you will see "Sectoid", not "Sectoid Medic".

Offline Solarius Scorch

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • WE MUST DISSENT
    • View Profile
    • Nocturmal Productions modding studio website
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2018, 07:29:57 pm »
Correct.

If you don't change anything and M-click on a Sectoid Medic, you will see "Sectoid", not "Sectoid Medic".

OK, I like this. :)

Offline Amiga

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Amiga4ever....
    • View Profile
    • White Wolf Untold Story PL (my rpg game based on Witcher saga)
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2018, 07:39:11 pm »
I put this in mar vars.rul
showFullNameInAlienInventory: false

and still i can see alien rank.. Did I miss something?

Offline Meridian

  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 5584
  • Aaand we're back!
    • View Profile
    • My Wiki
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2018, 07:57:03 pm »
You don't have the newest version yet :)
I have only just uploaded the changes...

Try this: https://lxnt.wtf/oxem/builds//ExtendedPlus/Extended+-3.10a-860d261-2018-03-21-win32.7z
« Last Edit: March 21, 2018, 08:34:12 pm by Meridian »

Offline Amiga

  • Colonel
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Amiga4ever....
    • View Profile
    • White Wolf Untold Story PL (my rpg game based on Witcher saga)
Re: MMB show alien rank without Mind Probe?
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2018, 08:42:41 pm »
You don't have the newest version yet :)
I have only just uploaded the changes...

Try this: https://lxnt.wtf/oxem/builds//ExtendedPlus/Extended+-3.10a-860d261-2018-03-21-win32.7z

working like a charm!! May the force be with you !
« Last Edit: March 21, 2018, 09:10:13 pm by Amiga »